|
|
|
|
1 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume IV Number 4 Winter 1981. London: William Morris Society, 1981. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. + adverts. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Where Janey Used to Live; Morris and the Blunts; and more. Printed with the wrong issue number on the front which has been corrected by hand. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume II Number 3 Winter 1968. London: William Morris Society, 1968. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Memories of May Morris; William Morris - new and lighter design; Kelmscott to Kelmscott by Violet Hunt edited by Lady Mander; 'Volsungsaga' and Two Transformations; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Historical Association 1906-1956. London: Historical Association, 1957. H/b, 1st edn, 8.5" x 5.5", 144pp. Essays on the first fifty years with subjects including art history, writing history and teaching history. Forword by Herbert Butterfield. Appendices list officers, persidents etc. Dw has some edge wear including three significant chips and some small tears, and being white shows handling and dust marks. Bumped to bottom edges and one corner. A very good copy in fair dw.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cultural Relics Unearthed in China. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. Laminated card envelope with colour photograph to front. Contains 12 different unused postcards in fine condition. Each postcard shows one of a variety of archaeological finds photographed in colour. Card envelope is generally clean and bright but has some light bumping and creasing. Postcards are in fine condition.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Medieval English Lyrics, 1200-1400. London: Penguin, 1995. 0140434437 Paperback Good, sound copy. 266pp. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Thomas G. Duncan. Neatly covered in permanent plastic. Previous owner's name has been heavily inked out to prelim and the ink has gone through to the title page. Otherwise clean and bright.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Literature of Asia. Illinois: National Textbook Company , 1999. Paperback Very good copy. 9" x 7.5", 256pp. Part of the Traditions in World Literature series. Includes translated extracts from Babylonian (Gilgamesh), Hebrew (including the Bible, poetry and short story), Arabic and Persian (including from the Koran, poetry and drama), Indian (a short stories) Chinese (wide range of poetry and some short stories), Japanese (poetry, drama and short stories). Includes brief contextual or biographical note before the translation with discussion questions and suggestions for writing at the end of each translation. Also includes pronunciation key and Index. Very lightly rubbed. Uncreased spine.
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume V Number 1 Winter 1982. London: William Morris Society, 1982. Pamphlet Very good copy. 40pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: History of Industrialism - Morris debt to Marx; Morris Family Remembered; Medievalism - a major part of Morris's aesthetic theory; The Earthly Paradise of Morris and Edward Burne-Jones; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Six Centuries of Old Master Paintings: An Exhibition. Lomdon: Harari & Johns Ltd, 1989. Hard Cover Near fine, bright copy. 11" x 8.5", green cloth with gilt lettering. Over 50 full page colour plates of old masters from this 1989 exhibition. Opposite each plate is a decription of both painting and artist, details of the collections and associated literature. Artists' work covered includes: Tintoretto, Canaletto, van Dyke, Goya. A beautiful exhibition catalogue.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Yeats Is Dead! London: Vintage, 2002. 0099422344 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 298pp. A novel by fifteen Irish writers in aid of Amnesty International. The writers include Roddy Doyle, Frank McCourt, Pauline McLynn and Joseph O'Connor. Rubbed to edges. Binding is sound.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Paintings And Sculpture From The Kress Collection. Washington, D C: National Gallery of Art Smithsonian Institute, 1949. Third Printing Paperback Very good copy. 205pp plus index. Black and whtie plates thoroughout. Warps are oversized stiff paper attached ro s slightly smaller card inner and the paperhas bent round the edges of the card. Light edge wear including a small tear to top of spine. few light dust or finger amrks to wraps. Internally very neat and binding is sound.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume V Number 2 Winter 1982. London: William Morris Society, 1982. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Morris and the Oxford and Canbridge Magazine; A Visit to May Morris; William Morris and the Socialism of Robert Blatchford; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kelmscott Manor. London: Society of Antiquities, 1996. 0854312692 Pamphlet Very good copy. 40pp. Text based on earlier edition by A. R. Dufty revised by John Cherry and with addiional material on Morris' family by Jan Marsh. Colour photographs throughout. Photocopied illustrated map of the village loosely enclosed. Rubbed to edges. Clean and bright.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume IV Number 3 Summer 1981. London: William Morris Society, 1981. Pamphlet Good, sound copy. 32pp. + adverts. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Memories of Morris & Co; Art, Socialism and the Division of Labour; William Morris's early furniture; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Somewhat faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VIII Number 1 Autumn 1988. London: William Morris Society, 1988. Pamphlet Very good copy. 48pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Icelandic Obituaries of William Morris; Morris's Beginnings in Embroidery; Philip Webb's Master; Knights and Angels - The Treatment of Sir Galahad; The Forces of Destiny and Doom - William Morris, "The Story of Kormak" and the Heroic Ethic; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. SLightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Njal's Saga. Ware: Wordsworth, 1998. 1853267856 Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 376pp. Translation of the Icelandic saga into English. Hint of rubbing to tail of spine. Appears unread.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Fourth Book of Blue Peter ( 1968 ) The Blue Peter Annual No. 4 London: Lutterworth Press / BBC, 1967. First edition Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. The fourth Blue Peter book or annual. 1968. Shows Jason, Patch and Petra to front plus the Blue Peter ship and Joey the green parrot. Includes a detailed diagram of the train engine Blue Peter with detailed notes. Puzzles have been started. Small amount of loss at both spine ends and the back strip is partially detached. Old tape to head of spine is yellowed.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Critical Moment: Literary Criticism in the 1960s. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Paperback Good-, sound copy. 164pp. Essays form the Times Literary Supplement. Essayists include George Steiner, Richard Hoggart, John Wain, Roland Barthes, Umberto Eco, Jan Kott, F. R. Leavis etc. Pages slightly tanned. Rubbed with the surface laminate curling to the edges.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Jack And Jill And The Old Castle. Fleetway Publications, 1962. First edition Hard Cover Good, sound copy. Presummed first edition. Number 8 of the Jack and Jill series. Illustrated endpapers. Full page colour illustrations throughout. Styled like the better know Ladybird series. Light stin to one corner of front. beige boards with black illustration. A little rubbed.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume V Number 3 Winter 1983. London: William Morris Society, 1983. Pamphlet Very good copy. 44pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. Also includes 18pp annotated bibliography from 1978-1980. This issue's articles include: News from Nowhere in recent criticism; My Memories of Kelmscot by Marjorie Breakspear; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume V Number 4 Winter 1983-84. London: William Morris Society, 1983. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 80pp. A double sized number of the William Morris Society Journal. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: William Morris and Young England; Victorian Response to 'Earthly Paradise' Tales; The Iceland Journey and the late Romances; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1983 Part 93 No 3 Volume18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1983. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 189-266pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Manuscripts of Charlotte Brontė's Novels; Maria Branwell marking the bicentenary; 'Often Rebuked ...' Emily's After All; World Premiere of Bernard Herrmann's Opera Wuthering Heights. Slightly rubbed and with some tiny creases to corners.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume II Number 2 Summer 1968. London: William Morris Society, 1968. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: William Morris pencil sketch by John Butler Yeats; Morris at Oxford and Dublin; Morris to Louisa Baldwin; The Kelmscott Press - an album from the ninties; Ford Maddox Brown's Designs for Stained Glass; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1956 Part 66 No 1 Volume 13. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1956. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 80pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Two Literary Ladies Mrs Gaskell & Miss Brontė; Charlotte Brontė's Juvenile Poem; The Brontės and the North American Review; Branwell Brontė and Freemasonry; Delacroix and Jane Eyre; Dr Blondel's Study of Emily Brontė. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. A loose enclosure from the Brontė Society contemporary with this edition of Transactions. Also enclosed and printed in 1965 is an index to volume 13, unpoened and ready for binding in. This loose index is slightly darkened to edges and slightly creased to corners. Lightly rubbed. Handwritten note in pencil to front. A few light, slight marks to covers.
Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1945 Part 55 No 6 Volume 10. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1945. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 264-317pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Brontės in their Books; Ponden Hall and the Heatons, The Beginnings of the Brontė Society; The Brontė-Heger Mystery; Charlotte Brontė as Governess; Our Greatest Woman. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Slightly darkened to edges and slightly creased to corners. Lightly rubbed. Roman numerals to front have been altered with red pencil. Pages are unopened. Very lightly foxed to prelims and page edges.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1916 Part XXVI. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1916. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 136-163pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Unpublished essays in novel writing by Charlotte Brontė; Mrs Gaskell & Charlotte Brontė. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Slightly darkened to edges. Lightly rubbed. Pencil note to front cover but the pencil is very faded. Pages are uncut. A hard to find early edition of transactions.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1947 Part LVII No 2 Volume XI. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1947. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 73-136pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Three Sisters; Ups and Downs of Brontė Celebrity; Contemporary Reviews of the First Brontė Novels; The Brontės Study of French; History of Oakwell Hall. Very slightly rubbed. Pages are uncut. Slightly darkened to edges.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Brontė Society Gazette Issue No.14 August 1995. Keighley: Brontė Society, 1995. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 31pp. News from the literary society. THis issue includes reminisences from Twinks Kenyon who played the child 'Cathy' in the 1920 silent film version of Wuthering Heights. Black and white photographs. Minimal wear.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1972 Part 82 No 2 Volume 16. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1972. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 85-168pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Wordsworth & the Poetry of Emily Brontė; Medical Appraisal of the Brontės; Incomplete Texts of the Tenant of Wildfell Hall; The Origin of Heathcliffe. Also includes a facsimile of a letter from Charlotte. Slightly rubbed with some darkening to the edges.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1983 Part 93 No 3 Volume18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1983. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 189-266pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Manuscripts of Charlotte Brontė's Novels; Maria Branwell marking the bicentenary; 'Often Rebuked ...' Emily's After All; World Premiere of Bernard Herrmann's Opera Wuthering Heights. Minimal wear.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume IV Number 2 Summer 1980. London: William Morris Society, 1980. Pamphlet Reading copy only. 36pp. + adverts. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Morris and the Kingsley Movement; A visit to Miss Morris, 1925 by Elfrida Manning; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Somewhat faded to spine edge. Coffee type stain to front, fore-edge and the text and margin of several pages. Not sticky. Text is still easily readable.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1973 Part 83 No 3 Volume 16. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1973. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 169-256pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Dress as the Mirror of Personality in Jane eyre & Vilette; Rochester Reconsidered Jane Eyre in the Light of the Sampson story; Fresh Thoughts on the Brontės by Lord David Cecil. Slightly rubbed with some darkening to the edges.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1989 Part 8 Volume 19. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1989. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 341-404pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: A Strange Plant Charlotte Brontė's friendship with Mrs Gaskell; Rejection and Progress in Jane Eyre; The Published Poems of Branwell Bronte; Geographic Reality Symbolic Landscapes of Wuthering Heights. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1988 Part 5 Volume 19. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1988. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 197-244pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Apple of Discord - Centrality of the Eden Myth in Charlotte Brontė's Novels; Some Aspects of Emily Brontė's Imagination; Cambridge Echos of the Brontės. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Knutsford and Mrs Gaskell. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 20pp. Illustrated pamplet in black and white. Card covers. Provides some background to the novelist's life and then building by building deals with the town's associations with her. Knutsford was the model for Mrs Gaskell's 'Cranford'. Very lightly rubbed.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1930 Part XL No 5 Volume VII. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1930. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 227-273pp. Article and society business. Black and white frontis. Article: Charlotte Brontė's biographer by Rev George A. Payne ( on Elizabeth Gaskell). Very slightly rubbed. Pages are uncut. Slightly darkened to edges. Pencil note to edge of front cover.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1930 Part XL No 5 Volume VII. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1930. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 227-273pp. Article and society business. Black and white frontis. Articles is: Charlotte Brontė's biographer by Rev George A. Payne ( on Elizabeth Gaskell). Very slightly rubbed. Pages are uncut. Slightly darkened to edges. Tiny area of surface damage to front. Pencil note to edge of front cover.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1984 Part 94 Number 4 Volume 18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1984. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 267-338pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Emily at Law Hill 1838; Charlotte Brontė's Natural History; George Smith's Influence on the Life of Charlotte Brontė; Rochester and Greg and Jane and Julia; John Elliot Cairne's Visit to Haworth Parsonage; Edna Clark Hall and Wuthering Heights; The Robinson Papers. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1984 Part 94 Number 4 Volume 18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1984. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 267-338pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Emily at Law Hill 1838; Charlotte Brontė's Natural History; George Smith's Influence on the Life of Charlotte Brontė; Rochester and Greg and Jane and Julia; John Elliot Cairne's Visit to Haworth Parsonage; Edna Clark Hall and Wuthering Heights; The Robinson Papers. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1986 Parts 1 & 2 Volume 19. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1986. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 1-96pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Back to the Beginning of this Century; Mrs Robinson & Branwell Brontė; Purified by Woe - On Faith and Suffering; Charlotte Brontė's Photograph. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Novum Testamentum Syriacum. London: Samuel Bagster, n.d.. Full Leather Good+, sound copy. 568pp. Syraic New Testament. Full leather rubbed to edges and corners but sound. Gilt to all edges. Gilt titles to spine. Previous owner's names to rear endpapers.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The New Testament in Syraic. London: The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1955. Hard Cover Very good+ copy. 194pp. TEXT IN SYRAIC. Footnotes, preface etc in English. Black cloth, in a leather style, with gilt titles to spine. Browned to ednpapers. Previous owner's name to endpapers. Very lightly rubbed.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VIII Number 2 Spring 1989. London: William Morris Society, 1989. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 40pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: The Economics of Utopia - Morris and Bellamy Contrasted; 'The Widow's House by the Great Water' A Literary Enigma by Helen Timo; Louise Michel and William Morris by Linda Richardson; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Analytical Greek Lexicon : Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 414pp. "An Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings". Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Rubbed.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1985 Part 95 Volume 18 Number 5. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1985. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 339-437pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Brontė Portraits; Schools & Schooling in the Life and Literature of the Brontė FAmily; Charlotte Brontė - A Surgeon's Assessment; Assistance at Haworth; On the Struggles of a Poor and Unknown Artist; "A permanent Interest of a Minor Kind" - Charlotte Brontė and George Gissing; 'A Warlike Correspondence' - more letters from Harriet Martineau. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1975 Part 85 Volume 16 Number 5. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1975. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 329-429pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: A Word to the "Quarterly" - Charlotte Brontė's Rejected Preface to 'Shirley'; 'Wuthering Heights' - the Story of a Haunting; The Home of the Bramwells in Penzance; Heathcliffe as Monomaniac; The Real ' Miss Temple'; Studies, Time, The Author as Wife; etc. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1977 Part 87 Volume 17 Number 2. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1977. Pamphlet Very good copy. Paginated 91-107pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Patrick Brontė, The Father of the Family; Charlotte Brontė and George Smith; Further omissions in 'The Tennant of Wildfell Hall'. Light pencil note to front cover. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1978 Part 88 Volume 17 Number 3. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1978. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 171-259pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Admiration and Exasperation - Charlotte Brontė's relationship with William Makepeace Thackeray; Golden Jubliee of the Acquiaition of the Brontė Parsonage; Charlotte Brontė's Napoleonic Relic; Emily Brontė and Shelley; the Bibliography of Mrs Gaskell's 'Life of Charlotte Brontė'. Light pencil note to front cover and a few small smudged marks. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1980 Part 90 Volume 17 Number 5. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1980. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 337-412pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Irresistable Narrative - The Art of Wuthering Heights; Purchases of Autograph Letters by Charlotte Brontė and a Devoir by Emily Brontė; Charlotte and Emily Brontė in Brussels - a Plaque is revealed. Loosely tucked in is an idex to all parts of volume 17 (parts 86-90 inclusive). The index is slightly yellowed to edges. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1981 Part 91 Volume 18 Number 1. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1981. Pamphlet Very good copy. Paginated 1-74pp. Articles and society business. Charming black and white frontis of a pencil drawing by Charlotte of her sister Anne, dated 1833. Articles include: Charlotte Brontė and Currer Bell by Patricia Beer; Recent Research on Charlotte Brontė's juvenilia by CHristine Alexander; Five Brontė Drawings Return to Parsonage. Loosely tucked in is two page obitury of former society president, vice chancellor of Leeds University, a member of Anthony Eden's Cabinet (from which he reigned over Suez), Sir Edward Boyle, later Lord Boyle of Handsworth. Light reading wear. Slightly bumped to one corner.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1963 Part 73 No 3 Volume 14. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1963. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 3-70pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Charlotte Brontė and her sisters in the Crucial Year by Prof. Herbert Butterfield; Looking for a Key to Wuthering Heights; Items from the Museum's Cuttings Book; Sickness and Health in Wuthering Heights. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Lightly rubbed. Handwritten note in pencil to front. A few light, slight marks to covers.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1965 Part 75 No 5 Volume 14. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1965. Pamphlet Reading copy only. Paginated 1-107pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Emily Brontė in Gondal and Gaaldine by the novelist L. P. Hartley; The Genesis of the Genii; Daughters of the Clergy; A Challenge by Anne Brontė; Charlotte Brontė and Scotland. Also contains a transcript of an Elizabeth Gaskell letter recently purchased by the society reflecting on the response to her 'Life' of Charlotte. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Lightly rubbed. Handwritten note in pencil to front. Text is separating from binding. Foxed.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1969 Part 75 No 4 Volume 15. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1969. Pamphlet Very good copy. Paginated 281-375pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: 'Shirley' A Yorkshire Novel; The Publishing of peoms by Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell; Side Lights on Shirley - Bronteana in New Zealand; Balthus and Wuthering Heights; Obituary for Mrs Helen Safford Bonnell. Lightly rubbed. A few tiny, light marks to front.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1970 Part 80 No 5 Volume 15. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1970. Pamphlet Very good copy. Paginated 377-451pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Phrenology, Physiognomy & Characterisation in the novels of Charlotte Brontė; The Shrine of Truth - An approach to the Works of Charlotte Brontė; A Note on an Early French View of Charlotte Brontė; Farewell to Hoffman? etc. Loosely enclosed is an index to 'Transations' volume 15 parts 76-80 inclusive. Lightly rubbed. Pencil note to front.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1966 Part 76 No 1 Volume 15. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1966. Pamphlet Good, sound copy. Paginated 1-103pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Charlotte Brontė; An Account of Commemorative Ceremonies at Haworth and Westminster Abbey; Emily Brontė's Use of Dialect in 'Wuthering Heights'; An Unpublished Manuscript by Charlotte Brontė. Heavily foxed to frontis. Lightly rubbed. Very slightly darkened to edges.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1967 Part 77 No 2 Volume 15. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1967. Pamphlet Very good- copy. Paginated 185pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: 'Haworth Churchyard' - the making of Arnold's Elergy (includes the text of Arnold's poem as it appeared in Fraser's maazine in 1855); An American Visitor at Haworth 1861; An Unpublished Letter by Charlotte Brontė; 'Where 'Jane Eyre' & 'Mary Barton' were born. Also includes a review of 'Mrs Gaskell's Letters" ed by Chapple and Pollard. Occasional ink annotation. Lightly rubbed. Very slightly darkened to edges.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Third Book of Blue Peter ( 1967 ) The Blue Peter Annual No. 3 London: Lutterworth Press / BBC, 1966. First edition Hard Cover Good-, sound copy. The third Blue Peter book or annual. 1967. Shows Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton (on a chair) and John Noakes to front with Jason, Patch and Petra. Includes Paddington story by Michael Bond and illustrated by Peggy Fortnum, where Paddington enters a Blue Peter competition! All pages are present. Puzzles completed else clean, bright and neat internally. Tiny area of surface loss to the front. Permanent plastic has been applied and is generally neat. The backstrip is missing.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VI Number 1 Summer 1984. London: William Morris Society, 1984. Pamphlet Very good copy. 43pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Nothing but Landscape and Sentiment; Wallpaper and Propaganda; A Revolutionary Socialist; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Sightly faded to spine edge. Some faint marks to front.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Tv Comic Annual 1967. TV Publications Limited, 1966. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 93pp. Cartoons featuring popular TV series charcters of teh day including Doctor Who, Popeye and The Avengers. Also includes some longer fiction and some puzzles. None of the puzzles ahve been attmepted. Previous owner's name neatly to endpaper. One inch tear to margin of last page. Laminate surface is splitting to edges of spine. A little bumped. Internally very clean and bright.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Rufford Old Hall. The National Trust, 1955. Revised Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 32pp. A revised version of the 1950 edition of this guide.Small pamphlet detailing the history of Rufford Old Hall, a traditonal black and white Tudor builing belonging to the hesketh family before being acquired by the National Trust. includes foldout pedigree of the Hesketh family. Small selection of black and whtite plates. A little sunned. Stapled binding. previosu owner's name to front.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Lancashire: Industry, Art and Literature. Manchester: The Portico Library and Gallery, 1997. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 43pp. Ctalogue of paintings, prints and books: "Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Portico Library, Manchester 2-31 january 1997". Interesting items from a range of poeple many well kinown outside the county including: Elizabeth Gaskell, L. S. Lowry, James Kay Shuttleworth, Edward Baines, Frances Trollope, Howard Spring, Hannah More, Robert Neill, W. H. Ainsworth, Samuel Bamford, Samuel Laycok etc. An interesting little piece of Lancashire bibliography. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VI Number 3 Summer 1985. London: William Morris Society, 1985. Pamphlet Very good copy. 36pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: 'A Matter of Craftsmanship' William Morris's Manuscripts; 'On the Quays of Havre' Some notes on Morris's walking tour in France; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Sightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume II Number 1 Spring 1966. London: William Morris Society, 1966. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: an introduction fron Ruskin (facsimlie letter); Paintings of William Morris; William Morris and his Circle a selective bibliography 1963-65; In Praise of the Kelmscott Chaucer; William Morris's Funeral; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
The Connoisseur December 1968 vol. 196 no. 682. 1968. Very good copy. Paginated 205-272pp. Art and art history periodical. Black and white illustrations throughout. 4 coour plates including one f the interior of Kelmscott, home of William Morris. Includes article on Morris: "William Morris' holiday home" by A. R. Dufty. Spine is bumped and creased but sound. Generally very clean and bright.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Rufford Old Hall. The National Trust, 1944. Revised Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 14pp. Small pamphlet detailing the history of Rufford Old Hall, a traditonal black and white Tudor builing belonging to the hesketh family before being acquired by the National Trust. Small selection of black and whtite plates. A little sunned. Stapled binding.
Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
The Cloud Of Unknowing And Other Works. London: Penguin, 2001. 0140447628 Paperback Very good copy. 159pp. Contains The Cloud of Unknowing, The Mystical Theology of Saint Denis, The Book of Privy Counselling, and An Epistle on Prayer. Edited with an introduction and notes by A. C. Spearing . Hint of creasing to spine. Clean and neat.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Chicks Own Annual 1956. 1956. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. Colour illustrated papers to boards. Stories and cartoons. Colour illustrated.Golly dressed as sailor with animals dancing the hornpipe to front. Yellow cloth to spine. Rubbed to corners with board exposed. Worn to spine ends.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Princess Gift Book For Girls 1966. 1966. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. Poems. picture stories, longer fiction, crafts (including recipes and knitting), puzzles and nature features. One of the stories is by Joan Aiken. Puzzles neatly done. Backstrip partially detatched otherwise neat.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Journal of the Lancashire Dialect Society No 5 December 1955. Lancashire Dialect Society, 1955. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 40pp. Inlcudes articles, book reviews, dialect writing etc. Book reviews for The Manchester Man by Mrs Linneaus Banks (New edition by John Sherratt & Son, 1954) and The Lakers by Norman Nicolson. Essays cover The Study of the German Dialect in Switzerland, and The Study of Rural Tools and Implements. Also includes lists and addresses of members. Stabled binding. Faded to edges. Small tear to top edge affects from and first 10 pages. Text is unaffected.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VI Number 4 Winter 1985-86. London: William Morris Society, 1985. Pamphlet Very good copy. 28pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. Also includes 24pp annotated bibliography from 1981-1983. This issue's articles include: A New Art of Environmental Design by John Hanna; Morris and Compnay in the Twentieth Century by Linda Parry; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Sightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume I Number 4 Summer 1964. London: William Morris Society, 1964. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Letter to Janey; Morris and Munthe; William Morris and his Circle a selective bibliography 1960-62; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume III Number 1 Spring 1974. London: William Morris Society, 1974. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: The Light of Holiness - Some comments on Morris by C. S Lewis, by Lionel Adley; Morris and Cobden-Sanderson by John Randle; 'The Defence of Guenevere' and contemporary critics; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume III Number 2 Summer 1976. London: William Morris Society, 1976. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Image and Motif in 'The Haystack in the Floods'; The Woodpecker Tapestry; William Morris and Incomplete Communism - a critique of Paul Meier's thesis; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. Slightly faded to spine edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
This Surprising Lancashire. Manchester: Lancashire Industrial Development Association. revised edition Pamphlet Very good- copy. 32pp. An introduction to the towns, countryside, industry and history of the traditional county of Lancashire from Coniston in the Lake District to Hale near Liverpool in the south of the county. Full page black and white photos throughout and a rather nice traditional Lancashire county map. Slightly rubbed and dusty to externally with a tiny amount of foxing towards fore-edge. Contents are very clean, bright and neat.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bradford Circle for Foreign Languages 1899-1999. Privately Printed. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Stapled pamphlet. A brief history of Bradford Circle for Foreign Languages with black and white photographs throughout. There is a 'wave' to the biinding as it was previously stored bent. Very clean and bright.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Tisiciletż Prazskż hrad. Prague: 1967. Hard Cover Near fine copy in very good slipcase. Pictorial architectural history of Prague. Each page is an almost full page photograph with caption in Czech. Pictures are all numbered and at the end of the book the numbered captions are repeated in Russian, English or German so you can cross reference the right language with the right picture. Glossy pictorial boards. Ribbon Marker. Grey card slip case with gilt decoration. Minimal wear.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
William Morris & Kelmscott. London: Design Council, 1981. 0850721210 Paperback Very good copy. 191pp. 14 brief essays on the live, work and associates of William Morris and a complete catalogue of the contents of Kelmscott Manor. Photographs throughout in both black & white and colour. Very light hint of rubbing. Just beginning to tan slightly to page edges.
Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Original Print Making in Britain 1600-1900. London: P & D Colnaghi, 1972. Paperback Very good+ copy. Catalogue to a 1972 exhibition. 237 pieces listed with over 50 black and white illustrations many being full page plates including works by William Blake, John Everett Millais, William Holman Hunt, George Stubbs, Thomas Gainsborough etc. Separately printed booklet with prices is also included. Card wraps are a little faded. Contents in in near fine condition.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|