|
|
|
|
1 |
Encyclopedia Britannica, An Anthology of Pieces from Early Editions of ... London: 1963. H/b, 64pp., also extracts on end papers. Bl/wh illustrations throughout. Blue faux leather with gilt. Clean, sound, bright cover with very slight rubbing to spine. A very good copy. Contents is varied selection including Lord's Prayer in Anglo Saxon, The Midshipman in Nelson's Time, Flags of Certain States, Bird Catching in 1800, An Experiment in Steam by James Watt, Pope's Place in Poetry etc
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Six Centuries of Old Master Paintings: An Exhibition. Lomdon: Harari & Johns Ltd, 1989. H/b, 11" x 8.5", green cloth with gilt lettering. Over 50 full page colour plates of old masters from this 1989 exhibition. Opposite each plate is a decription of both painting and artist, details of the collections and associated literature. Artists' work covered includes: Tintoretto, Canaletto, van Dyke, Goya. No dw. A fine copy of a beautiful exhibition catalogue.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
School Friend Annual 1957. London: the Fleetway House. H/b, 10.5" x 7.52", 160pp. Sunstantial annual of weekly paper aimed at the older school girl. Colour printed pictorial boards are bright to front and back. Slight, pale stain to back. Printed end papers price clipped to front. Lovely, bright colour frontis. A mixture of detailed pictorial strip stories and also longer prose stories by a variety of authors and in a variety of adventure and school settings. Some colour pictorial strips internally. Slight internal weakness to page fixing. Some internal browning. External red cloth spine is sound. Overall a lovely edition.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Rupert Annual. London: Pedigree Books (Daily Express), 1998. H/b, 12" x 8.5", 109pp. Colour illustrated endpapers and colour cartoons (with stories beneath in the usual Rupert style) and activities throughout. Very bright, clean and sound copy. Slight bumping but otherwise in very fine condition. Price has NOT been clipped and name section has NOT been filled in, in the "this belongs to..." section.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Historical Association 1906-1956. London: Historical Association, 1957. H/b, 1st edn, 8.5" x 5.5", 144pp. Essays on the first fifty years with subjects including art history, writing history and teaching history. Forword by Herbert Butterfield. Appendices list officers, persidents etc. Dw has some edge wear including three significant chips and some small tears, and being white shows handling and dust marks. Bumped to bottom edges and one corner. A very good copy in fair dw.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cultural Relics Unearthed in China. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. Laminated card envelope with colour photograph to front. Contains 12 different unused postcards in fine condition. Each postcard shows one of a variety of archaeological finds photographed in colour. Card envelope is generally clean and bright but has some light bumping and creasing. Postcards are in fine condition.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Literature of Asia. Illinois: National Textbook Company , 1999. Paperback Very good copy. 9" x 7.5", 256pp. Part of the Traditions in World Literature series. Includes translated extracts from Babylonian (Gilgamesh), Hebrew (including the Bible, poetry and short story), Arabic and Persian (including from the Koran, poetry and drama), Indian (a short stories) Chinese (wide range of poetry and some short stories), Japanese (poetry, drama and short stories). Includes brief contextual or biographical note before the translation with discussion questions and suggestions for writing at the end of each translation. Also includes pronunciation key and Index. Very lightly rubbed. Uncreased spine.
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Literary Magazine and British Review for 1792 vol IX. London: J. Good, 1792. Covers July to December 1792. Includes matters of literary, historical and scientific interest such as biographical essays on Warren Hastings, George Washington, Cardinal de Richlieu, Thomas Chatterton; travels included describe France, Arabia, Ceylon (Sri Lanka), a description of the Bastille, a review of Boswell's Life of Johnson, and another of travels by Arthur Young, also essays on horses, comets amongst many other items. Quarter bound leather with marbled boards. Binding is much scuffed and worn and both boards are detached but present. Surface leather is missing to quite large areas of spine. Internally browned to page edges otherwise very good. Foxing to prelims. Pencil note in old style hand writing to endpaper. Previous owner's name to first page of text. Occassional notes in ink, quite possibly contemporary, give page cross references to elsewhere in the volume. Directions to binder at rear describe plates none of which are present. A scarce item well worth rebinding.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Literary Magazine and British Review for 1793 vol II. London: J. Parsons, 1793. Covers July to December 1793. Includes matters of literary, historical and scientific interest such as biographical essays on James Brindley, Alexander Pope; travels included describe Western Hebridies, Nicosia, Morocco etc, also essays on water spouts, wheat, and Portuguese voyages of navigation in the Fifteenth Century amongst many other items. Quarter bound leather with marbled boards. Binding is somewhat scuffed and worn with wear to hinges though boards are still fairky soundly attached. Surface leather is missing to small areas of spine. Internally browned to page edges otherwise very good. Foxing to prelims. Pencil note in old style hand writing to endpaper. Previous owner's name to first page of text. Occassional notes in ink, quite possibly contemporary, give page cross references to elsewhere in the volume. Directions to binder at rear describe plates none of which are present. A scarce item. Internally good in worn binding.
Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Genesis The First Book of Moses Oxford: Alden & Mowbray, 1969. Cloth Near fine copy, in very good dw and good, sound slipcase. 221pp. The text of the Jerusalem Bible beautifully reproduced with wood engravings by Herman Fechenbach. A presentation copy SIGNED BY THE ARTIST and dated 1969. Brief note on the artist by Tancred Borenius. Beige and cream cloth with dark red embossed titles. Text throughout in red. Woodcuts are traditionally black. Grey dust wrapper printed with black and some slight edge wear. Grey slipcase has brown paper pasted to spine and title labile pasted to one side. Slipcase has some corner wear. Book is very clean and bright internally and external. Dust wrapper is slightly darkened to spine but is clean and bright to front and back.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Dr Who Annual. Manchester: World Distributors / BBC, 1965. Hard Cover Very good+ copy. 93pp. The first annual in this popular TV sci-fi series. Laminated boards with colour illustrations to front and back. Very slightly dulled to spine; very clean and bright to front and back. Illustrations show William Hartnell as Dr Who. Colour illustrated throughout including to endpapers. Slightly bumped to corners and top and tail of spine. Slight superficial split to surface laminate only to edge of spine. Internally in near fine condition: very clean and bright with no inscriptions or price clipping.
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Challenge to Lassie. London: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d. [ 1949?]. Hard Cover Very good copy in Chipped and Torn dw. 80pp. Story of the 1949 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film based on 'Greyfriars Bobby' by Eleanor Atkinson. With 8 colour plates all present and 80 further illustrations which are stills from the film starring Edmund Gwenn, Donald Crisp and Geraldine Brooks. Blue cloth to spine is slightly rubbed and slightly darkened where dw has suffered loss. Front board has colour illustrated paper and is clean and bright with minimal wear. Dw has 2 inch loss to top of spine and a number of other tears and creases though main picture and titles to front are largely unaffected. Light, occasional foxing.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ęsop's Fables. London: J. Cocker & Co, n.d.. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 136pp. A charming version of Ęsop's famous fables. 8 colour plates by Nora Fry, plus black and white line drawings on every page. Grey spine with black titles; illustrated to front board. Some rubbing to edges and white paper to back board is showing dust and handling marks. Light foxing to page edges and endpapers otherwise internally in near fine condition.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Handbook for Welded Structural Steelwork. London: The Institute of Welding, 1938. Cloth Near fine copy. 220pp. Attractive brown cloth binding with gilt titles to front and spine. Corners of both binding and pages are rounded. Text block is produced in an attractive type face similar to Eric Gill's font for the London Underground, and each page has a thin black border. Integral tables, line drawings, diagrams throughout. Book finished with a selection of plates with 22 black and white photographs of welded constructions including chimneys, flats, gantries, arch ribs, girders, railway bridges and more with details of architects, engineers, designers and contractors. Of interest to anyone dealing with modern or historical steelwork in the fields of civil engineering, architecture, construction, instillation art etc. Previous owner's name in ink to endpapers. Slightl rubbed to top and tail of spine.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Copper in Chemical Plant. London: Copper Development Association, 1956. Revised Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 70pp. 38 black and white paltes. Beige cloth with copper title to from and spine. Cloth is slightly dust soiled and spotted. Very clean internally.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Polity Reader in Cultural Theory. Cambridge: Polity Press, 1994. 0745612083 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 307pp. 30 essays divided into 3 sections: theoretical considerations; media representation; reading popular culture. Topics covered include: Saussure and the origin of semiotics; the dynamics of electronic networks, Baudrillard and TV ads; feminist romance; children and tv; myth of Marilyn Monroe; popular music; Barthes on theatre; feminist theatre; fashion, taste and eating out. Slightly rubbed to edges. Some light creasing to spine. Some occasional annotation. Binding is sound.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society Vol. 81 1982. Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 1982. Hard Cover Very good copy. 153pp. 9 essays plus reviews etc. Essays cover: commissioning Manchester Town Hall, food shortages & public order in Cheshire 1757-1812, Methodism in South Lancashire to 1800, Mrs Gaskell & Manchester, No 84 Plymouth Grove, excavations at the hill fort at Castercliffe near Nelson, the celtic head in Rosthene churchyard, Disley Vicarage and Sir Piers Leigh, Victorian builder George Roylance. Black and white integral illustrations. Brown boards with gilt titles to spine. Bumped to corners.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society Vol. 81 1982. Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 1982. Paperback Very good- copy. 153pp. 9 essays plus reviews etc. Essays cover: commissioning Manchester Town Hall, food shortages & public order in Cheshire 1757-1812, Methodism in South Lancashire to 1800, Mrs Gaskell & Manchester, No 84 Plymouth Grove, excavations at the hill fort at Castercliffe near Nelson, the celtic head in Rosthene churchyard, Disley Vicarage and Sir Piers Leigh, Victorian builder George Roylance. Black and white integral illustrations. Yellow card wraps are slightly rubbed with a light thumb print to lower edge of front cover.
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1983 Part 93 No 3 Volume18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1983. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 189-266pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Manuscripts of Charlotte Brontė's Novels; Maria Branwell marking the bicentenary; 'Often Rebuked ...' Emily's After All; World Premiere of Bernard Herrmann's Opera Wuthering Heights. Slightly rubbed and with some tiny creases to corners.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1956 Part 66 No 1 Volume 13. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1956. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 80pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Two Literary Ladies Mrs Gaskell & Miss Brontė; Charlotte Brontė's Juvenile Poem; The Brontės and the North American Review; Branwell Brontė and Freemasonry; Delacroix and Jane Eyre; Dr Blondel's Study of Emily Brontė. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. A loose enclosure from the Brontė Society contemporary with this edition of Transactions. Also enclosed and printed in 1965 is an index to volume 13, unpoened and ready for binding in. This loose index is slightly darkened to edges and slightly creased to corners. Lightly rubbed. Handwritten note in pencil to front. A few light, slight marks to covers.
Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1945 Part 55 No 6 Volume 10. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1945. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 264-317pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Brontės in their Books; Ponden Hall and the Heatons, The Beginnings of the Brontė Society; The Brontė-Heger Mystery; Charlotte Brontė as Governess; Our Greatest Woman. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Slightly darkened to edges and slightly creased to corners. Lightly rubbed. Roman numerals to front have been altered with red pencil. Pages are unopened. Very lightly foxed to prelims and page edges.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1916 Part XXVI. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1916. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 136-163pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Unpublished essays in novel writing by Charlotte Brontė; Mrs Gaskell & Charlotte Brontė. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Slightly darkened to edges. Lightly rubbed. Pencil note to front cover but the pencil is very faded. Pages are uncut. A hard to find early edition of transactions.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1947 Part LVII No 2 Volume XI. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1947. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 73-136pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Three Sisters; Ups and Downs of Brontė Celebrity; Contemporary Reviews of the First Brontė Novels; The Brontės Study of French; History of Oakwell Hall. Very slightly rubbed. Pages are uncut. Slightly darkened to edges.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Brontė Society Gazette Issue No.14 August 1995. Keighley: Brontė Society, 1995. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 31pp. News from the literary society. THis issue includes reminisences from Twinks Kenyon who played the child 'Cathy' in the 1920 silent film version of Wuthering Heights. Black and white photographs. Minimal wear.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1972 Part 82 No 2 Volume 16. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1972. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 85-168pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Wordsworth & the Poetry of Emily Brontė; Medical Appraisal of the Brontės; Incomplete Texts of the Tenant of Wildfell Hall; The Origin of Heathcliffe. Also includes a facsimile of a letter from Charlotte. Slightly rubbed with some darkening to the edges.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1983 Part 93 No 3 Volume18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1983. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 189-266pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Manuscripts of Charlotte Brontė's Novels; Maria Branwell marking the bicentenary; 'Often Rebuked ...' Emily's After All; World Premiere of Bernard Herrmann's Opera Wuthering Heights. Minimal wear.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1973 Part 83 No 3 Volume 16. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1973. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 169-256pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Dress as the Mirror of Personality in Jane eyre & Vilette; Rochester Reconsidered Jane Eyre in the Light of the Sampson story; Fresh Thoughts on the Brontės by Lord David Cecil. Slightly rubbed with some darkening to the edges.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1989 Part 8 Volume 19. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1989. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 341-404pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: A Strange Plant Charlotte Brontė's friendship with Mrs Gaskell; Rejection and Progress in Jane Eyre; The Published Poems of Branwell Bronte; Geographic Reality Symbolic Landscapes of Wuthering Heights. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1988 Part 5 Volume 19. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1988. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 197-244pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Apple of Discord - Centrality of the Eden Myth in Charlotte Brontė's Novels; Some Aspects of Emily Brontė's Imagination; Cambridge Echos of the Brontės. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Knutsford and Mrs Gaskell. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 20pp. Illustrated pamplet in black and white. Card covers. Provides some background to the novelist's life and then building by building deals with the town's associations with her. Knutsford was the model for Mrs Gaskell's 'Cranford'. Very lightly rubbed.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1930 Part XL No 5 Volume VII. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1930. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 227-273pp. Article and society business. Black and white frontis. Article: Charlotte Brontė's biographer by Rev George A. Payne ( on Elizabeth Gaskell). Very slightly rubbed. Pages are uncut. Slightly darkened to edges. Pencil note to edge of front cover.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1930 Part XL No 5 Volume VII. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1930. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 227-273pp. Article and society business. Black and white frontis. Articles is: Charlotte Brontė's biographer by Rev George A. Payne ( on Elizabeth Gaskell). Very slightly rubbed. Pages are uncut. Slightly darkened to edges. Tiny area of surface damage to front. Pencil note to edge of front cover.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1984 Part 94 Number 4 Volume 18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1984. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 267-338pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Emily at Law Hill 1838; Charlotte Brontė's Natural History; George Smith's Influence on the Life of Charlotte Brontė; Rochester and Greg and Jane and Julia; John Elliot Cairne's Visit to Haworth Parsonage; Edna Clark Hall and Wuthering Heights; The Robinson Papers. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1984 Part 94 Number 4 Volume 18. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1984. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 267-338pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Emily at Law Hill 1838; Charlotte Brontė's Natural History; George Smith's Influence on the Life of Charlotte Brontė; Rochester and Greg and Jane and Julia; John Elliot Cairne's Visit to Haworth Parsonage; Edna Clark Hall and Wuthering Heights; The Robinson Papers. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1986 Parts 1 & 2 Volume 19. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1986. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 1-96pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Back to the Beginning of this Century; Mrs Robinson & Branwell Brontė; Purified by Woe - On Faith and Suffering; Charlotte Brontė's Photograph. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Novum Testamentum Syriacum. London: Samuel Bagster, n.d.. Full Leather Good+, sound copy. 568pp. Syraic New Testament. Full leather rubbed to edges and corners but sound. Gilt to all edges. Gilt titles to spine. Previous owner's names to rear endpapers.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The New Testament in Syraic. London: The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1955. Hard Cover Very good+ copy. 194pp. TEXT IN SYRAIC. Footnotes, preface etc in English. Black cloth, in a leather style, with gilt titles to spine. Browned to ednpapers. Previous owner's name to endpapers. Very lightly rubbed.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Analytical Greek Lexicon : Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 414pp. "An Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings". Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Rubbed.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1985 Part 95 Volume 18 Number 5. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1985. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 339-437pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: The Brontė Portraits; Schools & Schooling in the Life and Literature of the Brontė FAmily; Charlotte Brontė - A Surgeon's Assessment; Assistance at Haworth; On the Struggles of a Poor and Unknown Artist; "A permanent Interest of a Minor Kind" - Charlotte Brontė and George Gissing; 'A Warlike Correspondence' - more letters from Harriet Martineau. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1976 Part 86 Volume 17 Number 1. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1976. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 1-90pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Genius, Talent and Failure by Christopher Fry; The Date of Heathcliffe's Death April 1802; Charades at Thornfield Hall and Gaunt House; Henry James's use of 'Jane Eyre' in 'The Turn of the Screw'. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1975 Part 85 Volume 16 Number 5. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1975. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Paginated 329-429pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: A Word to the "Quarterly" - Charlotte Brontė's Rejected Preface to 'Shirley'; 'Wuthering Heights' - the Story of a Haunting; The Home of the Bramwells in Penzance; Heathcliffe as Monomaniac; The Real ' Miss Temple'; Studies, Time, The Author as Wife; etc. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1977 Part 87 Volume 17 Number 2. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1977. Pamphlet Very good copy. Paginated 91-107pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Patrick Brontė, The Father of the Family; Charlotte Brontė and George Smith; Further omissions in 'The Tennant of Wildfell Hall'. Light pencil note to front cover. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1978 Part 88 Volume 17 Number 3. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1978. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 171-259pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Admiration and Exasperation - Charlotte Brontė's relationship with William Makepeace Thackeray; Golden Jubliee of the Acquiaition of the Brontė Parsonage; Charlotte Brontė's Napoleonic Relic; Emily Brontė and Shelley; the Bibliography of Mrs Gaskell's 'Life of Charlotte Brontė'. Light pencil note to front cover and a few small smudged marks. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1980 Part 90 Volume 17 Number 5. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1980. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 337-412pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Irresistable Narrative - The Art of Wuthering Heights; Purchases of Autograph Letters by Charlotte Brontė and a Devoir by Emily Brontė; Charlotte and Emily Brontė in Brussels - a Plaque is revealed. Loosely tucked in is an idex to all parts of volume 17 (parts 86-90 inclusive). The index is slightly yellowed to edges. Light reading wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1981 Part 91 Volume 18 Number 1. Keighley: Brontė Society , 1981. Pamphlet Very good copy. Paginated 1-74pp. Articles and society business. Charming black and white frontis of a pencil drawing by Charlotte of her sister Anne, dated 1833. Articles include: Charlotte Brontė and Currer Bell by Patricia Beer; Recent Research on Charlotte Brontė's juvenilia by CHristine Alexander; Five Brontė Drawings Return to Parsonage. Loosely tucked in is two page obitury of former society president, vice chancellor of Leeds University, a member of Anthony Eden's Cabinet (from which he reigned over Suez), Sir Edward Boyle, later Lord Boyle of Handsworth. Light reading wear. Slightly bumped to one corner.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1963 Part 73 No 3 Volume 14. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1963. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Paginated 3-70pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Charlotte Brontė and her sisters in the Crucial Year by Prof. Herbert Butterfield; Looking for a Key to Wuthering Heights; Items from the Museum's Cuttings Book; Sickness and Health in Wuthering Heights. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Lightly rubbed. Handwritten note in pencil to front. A few light, slight marks to covers.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Brontė Society Transactions 1965 Part 75 No 5 Volume 14. Shipley: Brontė Society , 1965. Pamphlet Reading copy only. Paginated 1-107pp. Articles and society business. Articles are: Emily Brontė in Gondal and Gaaldine by the novelist L. P. Hartley; The Genesis of the Genii; Daughters of the Clergy; A Challenge by Anne Brontė; Charlotte Brontė and Scotland. Also contains a transcript of an Elizabeth Gaskell letter recently purchased by the society reflecting on the response to her 'Life' of Charlotte. Slightly rubbed and with some light creases to corners. Lightly rubbed. Handwritten note in pencil to front. Text is separating from binding. Foxed.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
| |