|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Day, Douglas. Malcolm Lowry A Biography Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. 0192117262 First edition Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 483pp. Biography of the Cheshire born writer of 'Under the Volcano' provides critical assessment as well as biographical material. Integral black and white photographs. Black cloth with cerise trim to bottom edge. Gilt titles to spine with blind title to front. Foxed to closed page edges. Two light marks and slight crease to top of spine of dw. Light edge wear.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
de Bruyn, Günter. Unter den Linden. Berlin: Siedler, 2002. 3886807894 Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 192pp. TEXT IN GERMAN. Very attractive book with illustrated endpapers and red ribbon marker. Occasional light finger marks to dust wrapper.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
De Chardin, Teilhard. Human Energy. London: Collins, 1969. UK first edition Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. 191pp. Translated by J. M. Cohen. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slightly bumped to spine ends. Dust wrapper rather tanned to edges and a somewhat rubbed.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
de Saint-Pierre, Bernardin. Paul et Virginie. Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 281pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Very pretty binding in cream cloth printed with blue and lilac decorative swags to front and spine. Cream cloth is somewhat dustsoiled to edges and spine. Slight, small red mark to spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Deakin, Liz. Butter. Nottingham: Poetry Monthly Press, 2005. 1905126409 Paperback Near fine copy. 69pp. Poetry illustrated by the author. Witty and incisive poetic reminiscences of an Australian childhood. A little rubbed.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
DeFrancis, John. Beginning Chinese. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974 repr. P/b, large format, 536pp. Completely revised edition. A set of basic lessons, using pinyin romanization, in spoken Pekingese or standard Mandarin. Although based on an alphabet familiar to Europeans there are also two lessons on Chinese characters. Glossary-index; supplementary vocabulary; detailed suggested study guide. Some external browning. Reading and shelf wear with some loss to surface of spine. A sound reading copy.
Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Delius, Anthony. The Long Way Round. Cape Town: Howard B. Timmins, n.d.. Ex-Library Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 197pp. African travel writing. 3 small selections of black and white photographs. Surface damage to fixed endpaper; free endpaper is missing. Library numbers to spine and to prelims. Light foxing. No dw.
Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Delius, Anthony. The Fall A play about Rhodes Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1960. First edition Hard Cover Near fine copy in good + dw. 77pp. Play about Cecil Rhodes; includes Olive Schreiner as a character. Attractive ex libris label to endpaper. Dw is rubbed to edges with one tear and one chip and some occasional small marks.
Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Delius, Anthony. The Last Division. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1959. First edition Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 78pp. Poems from the South African novelist and journalist. Cream boards are slightly bumped with light spotting to edges. Dw is beginning to brown with a some edge wear and two small tears. Previous owner's name etc neatly to ffep.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Dennison, Dorothy. Playing the Game: Straight talks with School Girls. London: Children's Special Service Mission. H/b, 155pp. plus publishers advertisments. Blue cloth with black lettering; blue is faded to corner of front cover. Illustrated dust wrapper has suffered browning but very little rubbing. A christian guide to life beginning with reflections on Henry Newbolt's poem "There's a breathless hush in the close tonight ..." Overall a near-fine copy.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Derrida, Jacques. Given Time: I. Counterfeit Money. Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1992. 0226143139 Hardcover Very good+ copy in very good dw. 172pp. Considers the idea of gifts versus reciprocal exchange against the idea of time. Draws on the works of Heidegger, Mauss, and Benveniste. Translated by Peggy Kamuf. Slightly faded to fore-edge of dust wrapper otherwise minimal wear.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Derrida, Jacques. Writing and Difference. London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1978. 0710009003 Paperback Reading copy only. 342pp. Collection of essays originally published between 1959 and 1966. Translated into English by Alan Bass. Sunned to spine.Rubbed and rather creased. Binding is sound. Good, sound reading copy.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
DeVoto, Bernard. The Western Paradox: A Bernard DeVoto Conservation Reader. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. 0300084234 Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 551pp. A collection of 10 essays on Western conservation issues. Includes a substantial introduction by the editors Douglas Brinkley and Patricia Nelson Limerick and an afterword by Mark DeVoto assessing his father's legacy. Slight bump to top edge of back cover. Uncreased spine appears unread.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Diamond, Lucy. Two Stories Jesus Told. Wills & Hepworth, 1956. First edition Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 52pp. Presummed first edition: brown ladybird motif to endpapers, book is last title on flyleaf list, open winged ladybird logo, prize label dated 1959, matt dust wrapper, price 2/6. Ladybird series 522. Illustrated by Kenneth Inns. Hint of edge wear but really very neat in like dust wrapper.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Dickens, Charles and Peter Ackroyd. The Haunted House. London: Hesperus Press , 2002. 1843910217 Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 130pp. Unusual story where Dickens acts as guide to a haunted house with each room described by a different writer including Elizabeth Gaskell, Wilkie Collins, Hesba Stretton, George Augustus Sala, and Adelaide Anne Proctor. Introduced by Peter Ackroyd in this Hesperus Classics edition. Very clean, bright and neat.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Dickens, Charles. Hard Times. London: Penguin, 1969. 0140430423 Paperback Reading copy only. 328pp. Pages tanned. Rubbed to edges. Some minor marks externally. Binding is sound. Some pen annotation to text.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Dickens, Mary Angela. Dickens' Dream Children. London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, n.d.. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 7.5" x 5", 280 pp plus publisher's lists. Colour frontis and five further colour plates, one plate neatly tipped back in. Black and white illustrations throughout. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Neat colour illustrated paste-down is fairly bright and complete but is slightly surface-rubbed. Sunday school prize label with name inked out. Foxing to page edges. Bumped to top and tail of spine and corners. Some edge wear.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Dickens, Monica . Flowers on the Grass . London: Michael Joseph, 1949. First edition Hard Cover Good+ copy in torn dw. 304pp. Blue boards with silver titles to spine. Tiny bit of foxing to closed page edges. Dust wrapper has numerous small chps and tears to edges plus some significant loss to spine.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Dickinson, J. C. The Great Charter. London: Historical Association, 1965. Reprint Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 30pp. A translation of the Magna Carta with 16 page introduction covering the back ground and notes. Hint of rubbing. Light pencil annotation. Stapled binding.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Dixon, James Main. English Idiom. London: Thomas Nelson, 1952. Reprint Hard Cover Very good copy in Chipped and Torn dw. 288pp. A-Z of English idiom. Phrases that appear confusing to those learning English (such as: at the eleventh hour, in a nutchell, send to Coventry etc) are here explained in this pocket sized hardback. Green cloth is alitle rbbed. Dust wrapper is torn with loss to spine.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Docherty, Thomas. Criticism and Modernity: Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies. Oxford: OUP, 1999. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 248pp. Argues that the tradition of criticism is grounded in anxieties about national identity in the late seventeenth century. Draws on the literatures of England, Scotland, France, Ireland, Germany, Italy etc. covering writers such as Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftsbury, Hutcheson, Humer, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer as well as contemporary theorists such as Aganben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre etc. Also considers the formations of modern universities and their cultures across the key seats of learning of modern Europe. Index. Slight finger mark to page edges.
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Docker, John. 1492: The Poetics of Diaspora. London: Continuum, 2001. P/b, 9" x 6", 279 pp. Part of the Literature, Culture and Identity series. Examines the concept of a "lost world" of a shared Indian, Arab and Jewish culture, undermined by the European expansion, and marking the beginning of nationalism of race, religion and language. This wide-ranging study considers "Ivanhoe", "Ulysses", family history, Genesis, Mediterranean cookery, Salman Rushdie, Zionism, Jewish mysticism and English Romanticism. Detailed bibliography. Index. Very clean and bright. A fine copy.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Docker, John. 1492: The Poetics of Diaspora. London: Continuum, 2001. 0826451322 Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 279 pp. Part of the Literature, Culture and Identity series. Examines the concept of a "lost world" of a shared Indian, Arab and Jewish culture, undermined by the European expansion, and marking the beginning of nationalism of race, religion and language. This wide-ranging study considers "Ivanhoe", "Ulysses", family history, Genesis, Mediterranean cookery, Salman Rushdie, Zionism, Jewish mysticism and English Romanticism. Detailed bibliography. Index. Very clean and bright.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Dodsworth, Martin (editor). The Survival of Poetry: A Contemporary Survey. London: Faber & Faber, 1970. 0571090575 Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. 256pp. An interesting collection of essay on mid-twentieth century poetrs mostly written by other poets. Philip Larkin by Anthony Thwaite, Ted Hughes by Derwent May, Sylvia Plath by Barbara Hardy, Charles Olson and Edward Dorn by Donald Davie. Also includes essaays on Robert Lowell and John Berryman. Blue boards with gilt titls to spine. Slighly bumped to spine ends. Hint of rubbing to corners. Dust wrapper is browned and has some minor tears.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Doherty, Francis M. Byron. London: Evans, 1968. 023744464X Paperback Reading copy only. 180pp. Part of the 'Literature in Perspective' series this is an assessment of the life and work of the Romantic poet. Occasional black and white illustrations. Deals with Byron's life, literary background, early and major collections of poetry, drama, and the concept of Byronism. Includes bibliography. Lightly browned and much dust soiled to white areas of cover. Much rubbed but still sound. Previous owner's name to first prelim.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Donoghue, Denis. Yeats. London: Fontana, 1982. 0006326196 Reprint Paperback Very good copy. 139pp. An assessment of the Irish poet in his many roles as politician, orator, theosophist etc. Lightly browned otherwise minimal wear.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Donoghue, Denis. Ferocious Alphabets. Liverpool: Faber & Faber, 1981. 0571118097 Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 211pp. Essays on peculiar words as well as essays on key critics such as I. A. Richards, William Empson, T. S. Eliot, Hugh Kenner etc. Pencil annotation to blank page at end. Lightly rubbed. Hint of bumping to head of spine.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Douglass, David and Joel Krieger. A Miner's Life. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. 0710094736 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 118pp. A social and political history of coal mining in the UK in the 1970s, as well as a look at the National Union of Mineworkers. Written by a miner and an academic both with works published in the socialist tradition. Somewhat rubbed. Gift label stuck to half-title page.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Dowson, Ernest. The Poems of Ernest Dowson. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1919. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 166pp. Green cloth with art nouveau type gold leaf design to front. Frontispiece with tissue guard of Ernest Dowson from a drawing by W. Rothenstein. With a Memoir by Arthur Symons, Four Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley and the frontis portrait by William Rotherstein/ DArkened to spine. Bumped to spoints. Binding is sound.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Doyle, Charles. Richard Aldington: A Biography. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1989. 0809315661 Hard Cover Good+, sound copy in like dust wrapper 379pp. Biography of the Imagist poet Richard Aldington. Selection of black and white plates. Green boards with gilt titles to spine. Bumped to spine ends and some corners. Dust wrapper is sunned to spine.
Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Drabble, Margaret. Wordsworth. London: Evans, 1968. Reprint Paperback Good, sound copy. 159pp. Part of the 'Literature in Perspective' series this assessment of the life and work of the Romantic poet is by the novelist, critic and editor of The Oxford Companion to English Literature. Occasional black and white illustration. Deals with Wordsworth's life, literary background, major collections of poetry, decline, and the critics and biographers who followed. Includes bibliography, general index and index to poems. Lightly browned and dust soiled to white areas of cover with small ink mark to back. Previous owner's name to first prelim.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Drabble, Margaret. Wordsworth. London: Evans, 1966. Paperback Good, sound copy. 159pp. Part of the 'Literature in Perspective' series this assessment of the life and work of the Romantic poet is by the novelist, critic and editor of The Oxford Companion to English Literature. Occasional black and white illustration. Deals with Wordsworth's life, literary background, major collections of poetry, decline, and the critics and biographers who followed. Includes bibliography, general index and index to poems. Lightly browned and dust soiled to white areas of cover with small ink mark to back. Previous owner's name to first prelim.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Draper, R. P. (editor). D. H. Lawrence: The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1970. 0710065914 Hard Cover Good+, sound copy in sunned dust wrapper. 377pp. Critical Heritage series. A selection of essays and reviews of Lawrence's work the earleist on poems published in 1909. The majority of the criticism dates from the 1920s and 1930s. Unevenly sunned even through the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is somewhat rubbed.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Drew, Philip (ed). Robert Browning: A Collection of Critical Essays. London: Methuen, 1966. Hard Cover Very good copy in Fair dw. 1st edn, 8.8" x 5.5", 278pp. Wide range of short studies of the poetic work of Browning by writers and academics including Henry James, Edwin Muir, John Stuart Mill, Richard D. Altick and Isobel Armstrong among others.Rreferences to poems and topics have an index each. Brown cloth with light wear. Dw is rubbed with one small tear and white areas showing handling.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Dryden, John. Dryden's Essays. London: J. M. Dent / Everyman, 1954. Hard Cover Very good copy. 291pp. Introduced by W. H. Auden. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Hint of rubbing to points bu really very neat.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Duncan, Kathleen M. Hal instead of Horace. London: Pickering & Inglis, 1969. H/b, 1st ed., 7" x 4.75", 64pp. Children's novel. Green cloth is clean with the slightest of fading to edges. Colour illustrated dw is sound but rubbed with a number of small chips. Sunday school prize sticker. Child has crayoned his name and address on front end paper. Overall a very good copy in good dw.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Duncan, Patrick. South Africa's Rule of Violence. London: Methuen, 1964. P/b, 139p. A disturbing collection of reports of institutional violence and torture used in South Africa in the 1950s and 1960s. Illustrated with black and white press photographs. Has a Washinton Post article from 1982 on the same subject taped into the back. Sunned to spine. Rubbed, especially to spine and has some surface loss to front card cover. Some staining to white areas of back cover. A sound reading copy.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Dunn, Jane. Antonia White : A Life. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. 022403619X First edition Hard Cover Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 484pp. Biography of the early twentieth century British novelist whose work 'A Frost in May' detailed the sufferings of a spirited girl in the confines of a rigorously run Convent School. Hint of edge wear to dust wrapper.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
DuPlessis, Rachel Blau. Genders, Races and Religious Cultures in Modern American Poetry 1908-1934. Cambridge: CUP, 2001. 0521483352 Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 238pp. A consideration of the effect of socio-political movements and concepts such sufferage, sexuality, manhood, and risng Afro-American and Jewish consciousness, on the genesis of many major and minor American poets. She uses a reading method she calls 'social philology'. Writers studied include: Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, Marianne Moore, H.D. and Gertrude Stein amongst others. Detailed list of works cited. Indexed.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Duriez, Colin. Tolkien and The Lord of The Rings: A Guide to Middle Earth. London: Azure, 2001. 1902694228 Reprint Paperback Near fine copy. 296pp. A consideration of the influences, biography and work of Tolkien as well as a study of The Lord of the Rings. Largest section is an A-Z of 'Beings, Places, Things and Events'. Also includes chronology of Tolkien and several biographical chapters. Particularly interesting is a chapter relating The Lord of the Rings to the Silmarillion. Very clean and bright. Uncreased spine appears unread but has an indentation/wrinkle from the binding process.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Duriez, Colin. Tolkien and The Lord of The Rings: A Guide to Middle Earth. London: Azure, 2001. 1902694228 Reprint Paperback Near fine copy. 296pp. A consideration of the influences, biography and work of Tolkien as well as a study of The Lord of the Rings. Largest section is an A-Z of 'Beings, Places, Things and Events'. Also includes chronology of Tolkien and several biographical chapters. Particularly interesting is a chapter relating The Lord of the Rings to the Silmarillion. Very clean and bright. Uncreased spine appears unread. Very slightly rubbed to tail of spine.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Duriez, Colin. A Field Guide to Narnia. Stroud: Sutton, 2005. 0750938765 Hardcover Mint in mint dw. 228pp. Three sections: The Creation of Narnia; All About the Chronicles of Narnia; The A-Z of Narnia. Covers everthing from C S Lewis' biography to the literary themes and concepts. Also includes a who's who of the making of Narnia with a good deal of biographical information on the Inklings.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Duriez, Colin. The Unauthorised Harry Potter Companion. Stroud: Sutton, 2007. 0750944706 Paperback Very good copy. 278pp. Thorough introduction includes and A-Z sections on charcters, places and events as well as plots summary and timeline. A large second section has essays on Rowling's life and the wider contexts of the Harry Potter works. Includes bibliography. A little rubbed to corners. Very clean and bright.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Duriez, Colin. Tolkien and The Lord of The Rings: A Guide to Middle Earth. London: Azure, 2001. 1902694228 Reprint Paperback Fine, bright copy. 296pp. A consideration of the influences, biography and work of Tolkien as well as a study of The Lord of the Rings. Largest section is an A-Z of 'Beings, Places, Things and Events'. Also includes chronology of Tolkien and several biographical chapters. Particularly interesting is a chapter relating The Lord of the Rings to the Silmarillion. Very clean and bright. Uncreased spine appears unread.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|