Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Member
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Cowley, Malcolm. Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. First edition Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 
276pp. Introduction by Malcolm Cowley and inscribed by Cowley to an academic an dhis wife to ffep. Interviews with sixteen writers including E. M. Forster, Georges Simenon, Françoise Sagan, Angus Wilson, Dorothy Parker, François Mauriac, Thornton Wilder, Joyce Cary, William Faulkner, Truman Capote etc. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Sunned to spine and to the edges.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Cowley, Malcolm. Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920s.
New York: Viking Press, 1969. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
322pp. A study of the generation of writers who left America for Europe including: F. Scott Fitzgerald, Hart Crane, Ernest Hemingway, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, John Dos Passos, etc. Inscribed by the author to a fellow academic. Sunned to spine and edges.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Cowley, Malcolm. A Second Flowering: Work and Days of the Lost Generation.
New York: Viking, 1973. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
276pp. The poet and critic's thoughts on the 'second flowering' of Hemingway, Faulkner, Dos Passos, Hart Crane, Cummings, Wilder and Wolfe. Illustrated with 8 black and white portraits Inscribed by Malcolm Cowley to a British academic at Stamford and enclosed is a typed letter by Cowley to the same academic on headed notepaper detailing family matters and events from his life and his views on how he was regarded politically. The letter is in a personalised envelope and has a 'Fire Pumper 1860s' stamp on it. Neat green boards with silver titles to spine. Pale blue leaf motif to the front. Neat and clean.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Cowley, Malcolm. The Faulkner-Cowley File: Letters and Memories, 1944-1962.
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Paperback Very good copy. 
184pp. Letters to and from, and memoir of, William Faulkner. Inscriped by the author to a fellow critic, "For Bernard, Malcolm C." Hint of rubbing to edges.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Cowley, Malcolm. And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978.
London: Penguin, 1978. 0140050752 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
276pp. A little rubbed and pages are a little tanned.

 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Cowley, Malcolm. The Literary Situation.
New York: Vicking Press, 1961. Paperback Good-, sound copy. 
259pp. A little rubbed and pages are a little tanned. Unevenly sunned and with pen note ans small area of surface loss to front.

 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Cowley, Robert. What If? Military Historians Imagine What Might Have Been.
London: Pan Books, 2001. 0330487248 Paperback Reading copy only. 
395pp. Counterfactual history from Alexander the Great to the Cold War. Pages lightly tanned to edges. Full length crease to back.

 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Cox, C. B. Joseph Conrad.
Harlow: Longman / The British Council, 1977. Pamphlet Good, sound copy. 
43pp. Critical assessment of the novelist and short story writer; part of the 'Writers and their Work' series. Fairly detailed 'select' bibliography. Black and white frontis. Card covers are somewhat rubbed.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Cox, Dorothy and Molly Mathias . Lampshades .
London: Federation of Women's Institutes, 1973. 0900556137 Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 
36pp. Instructions for both solid and soft lampshades from preparing the frames to making the farbic cover to adding a lining. A little rubbed.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Crabbe, George. The Life of George Crabbe by his son.
London: The Cresset press, 1947. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
H/b, 1st ed. thus, 8" x 5", 286pp. Life of the eighteenth century poet and doctor from Aldeburgh, Suffolk on which place he based his poem 'The Borough'. With introduction by Edmund Blunden. Rubbed and bumped to edges. Light foxing to page edges. Sound and clean.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Crabbe, George. The Voluntary Insane.
London: Richard Cohen Books, 1995. First edition Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 
H/b, 1st edn, 8.5" x 5.5", 110pp. Poem by George Crabbe edited by Felix Pryor. this the first ever publishing of this poem which only came to light in 1989 amongst the editor's family papers; he is descended from the sister of Sarah Hoare, a close friend of Crabbe. Illustrations to endpapers and 7 further black and white plates. Appendices include, amongst other related matters, details of other poems found at the same time, and textual varients of this poem as evident from Crabbe's notes. Blue boards with gilt titles to spine; slightly bumped to corners. Neat dw is clean and bright.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Craik, W. A. The Brontë Novels.
London: Methuen, 1971. 0416113303 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
266pp. Each of the 7 major Brontë novels is covered with a separate chapter. Close reading rather than overt biographical consideration is the method here. Dw has a number of small tears to the edges. Lightly rubbed.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Crane, Gregg D. Race, Citizenship and Law in American Literature.
Cambridge: CUP, 2002. 0521010934 Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 
299pp. A highly contextualized account of justice and identity in American literature as well as a consideration of the role of literary figures in the anti-slavery movement. Of particluar consideration are the works and roles of Harriet Beecher Stowe, Frederick Douglass, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Charles Chesnutt and Moorfield Storey. Of interest to social historians, literary historians and critics, and those interested in black emanicipation, law, identity and the development of the American constitution. Indexed.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Crane, R. S. Critics and Criticism: Essays in Method.
Chicago: Phoenix / University of Chicago Press, 1957. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
276pp. Essays in Method by a group of the Chicago Critics: R. S. Crane, W. R. Keast, Norman Maclean, Richard McKeon, Elder Olson, Bernard Weinberg. Tanned to exterior. A little rubbed. Binding is sound.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Crankshaw, Edward. Maria Theresa.
London: Longmans, 1969. 0582107849 Second Printing Hard Cover Very good copy in Good + dw. 
366pp. Biography of the Hapsburg queen and mother of Marie Antoinette. Small number of black and white plates. Dw is rubbed with a small number of tiny chips and tears to the very edges.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Craven Museum. Skipton and The Dales in Old Photographs.
Hoo: Universal books, 1998. 1840131853 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
160pp. Previous owner's neat gift note to prelim. Lightly rubbed to edges.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Crawford, Thomas . Boswell, Burns and the French Revolution.
Edinburgh: Saltire Society, 1990. 0854110461 Paperback As New 
80pp. A look at the work of two very different eighteenth century Scottish writers, James Boswell and Robert Burns, and how they were affected by the French Revolution. Mint.

 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Crawshaw, Steve. Goodbye to the USSR The Collapse of Soviet Power
London: Bloomsbury, 1993. 0747515611 Paperback Reading copy only. 
264pp. Polical analysis from The Independent's then Soviet and Eastern European editor. Pages are tanned. Card wraps are rubbed and creased to edges and corners and have one smll tear. Binding is otherwise sound.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Crick, Bernard. George Orwell: A Life.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. 043611450X Revised Hardcover Very good copy. 
473pp. Biography or the novelist and politcal thinker. Revised edition. Brown boards, gilt titles to spine. Lightly rubbed to edges. Lightly bumped to spine points.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Crick, J. F. Robert Lowell.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1974. 0050025600 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
7" x 4.5", 166pp. A wide ranging examination of Lowell's work up to the 1970s including his poetry, plays, 'imitations', translations and other writings. Fairly detailed 'select' bibliography. Slightly sunned to spine. Some edge wear. Light, neat occassional pencil annotation.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Critchfield, Richard. Among the British: An Outsider's View.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. 0241124735 Hardcover Near fine copy in good + dw. 
496pp. Cream boards with gilt titles to spine. Bumped to spine ends, and very slightly to corners. Slightly rubbed to dust wrapper.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Crompton, Richmal. More William.
London: George Newnes, 1926 impr. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
H/b, 7.5" x 4.5", 254pp. Illustrated by Thomas Henry with line drawn frontis and further integral illustrations. Red cloth is sunned and wrinkled to spine, rubbed to edges and spine and rather grubby with dust and handling marks. Bumped to corners. Very lightly foxed to endpapers and some dust/ finger marks to pages.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Crompton, Richmal. William the Detective.
London: Armada, 1937 impr. Paperback Good, sound copy. 
126pp. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Pages tanned. Rubbed to edges. Old pen price to first prelim otherwise clean. Clean and sound.

 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Crosby, Theo (editor). Le Courbusier : Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Tapistries.
1985. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
120pp. Detailed catalogue of an exhibition of the work of Swiss-born French architect and designer Charles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, or Le Courbusier. 1958-59 exhibition, Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool. Contains material from the catalogue from the 1957 Zurich exhibition inlcuding several brief essays, plus a new introduction and Sir Herbert Read's speech to the Royal Institute of Architects, 1953. Also includes brief biography. Black and white illustrrations throughout, many full page. Lightly tanned to edges. Contents clean and neat.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Cross, Tim. The Lost Voices of World War I: An International Anthology of Writers, Poets and Playwrights.
London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 0747502765 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
406pp. Rubbed to edges and corners.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Crowther, Ian. Chesterton.
London: Claridge Press, 1991. 1870626818 Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 
8" x 5", 101pp. Analysis of the thought, particularly the Christian thought, of writer G K Chesterton, but most importantly Ian Crowther considers Chesterton's thought as a unified whole which has not previously been done. Part of the 'Thinkers of Our Time' series dealing with philosophy, political science, theology etc. Brief further reading. Light edge wear. Clean and bright.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Crowther, Ian. Chesterton.
London: Claridge Press, 1991. 1870626818 Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 
8" x 5", 101pp. Analysis of the thought, particularly the Christian thought, of writer G K Chesterton, but most importantly Ian Crowther considers Chesterton's thought as a unified whole which has not previously been done. Part of the 'Thinkers of Our Time' series dealing with philosophy, political science, theology etc. Brief further reading. Light edge wear. Clean and bright.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Crozier, Ralph C. (editor). China's Cultural Legacy and Communism.
London: Pall Mall Press. 0269025308 First edition Hard Cover Near fine copy in good- dw. 
313pp. A well organised and varied anthology of essays, excerpts and commentaries by Chinese and non-Chinese observers. Organised into sections covering cultural policy, museums and monuments, history and archaeolgy, philosophy, religion, language and literature, opera, performing arts, painting, architecture, and the Cultural Revolution. Two small selections of black and white plates. Further reading. Red coth with gilt titles. Slightly bumped to spine. Dw is worn to egdes with some very small chips and more significant closed tears. White areas of dw are showing dust and handling marks.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Cruikshank, John. Albert Camus and the Literature of Revolt .
New York: Oxford University Press / Galaxy, 1960. Paperback Good, sound copy. 
247pp. Heavily faded to spine. Rubbed to all edges. Some creasing to front. Binding is still sound.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Cruise O'Brien, Conor. Passion and Cunning.
London: Paladin, 1990. 0586088717 Paperback Very good copy. 
381pp. A collection of 16 essays concentrating on the relationship betweeen politics and religion. Topics covered include Nicaragua, Pope John Paul II, W. B. Yeats, Africa, Ireland (including Bobby Sands), Rousseau and Robespierre etc. Light internal browning. Light edge wear. Spine is uncreased.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cruttwell, Peter. History out of Control : Confronting Global Anarchy
Totnes: Green Books, 1995. Hard Cover Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 
240pp. An eco-political assessment of Oswald Spengler's 'Decline of the West', as well as theories by Toynbee and Hegel. He goes on to consider Aristotle's Autarky, or national self-sufficiency. Dw is very slightly rubbed.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cuénot, Claude. Teilhard de Chardin: A Biographical Study .
London: Burns & Oats, 1965. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
492pp. Translated by Vincent Colimore and edited by René Hague. Black and white frontis. Red cloth is slightly and unevenly faded. Gilt titles to spine.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Culler, Jonathan. Structuralist Poetics: Structuralism, Linguistics and the Study of Literature.
London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1975. 0710079648 Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. 
293pp + index. Pen annotation to introduction and occasinal pencil anootation threafter. Otherwise generally neat with just a hint of shelf wear to lower edge. Dust wrapper is rubbed and dust marked.

 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cullian, Thomas . What God has Put Together: Science and Ourselves.
Ampleforth Journal, n.d.. Pamphlet Very good copy. 
5pp. Reprint from The Ampleforth Journal. Hint of fading to edges.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Cullmann, Oscar. Der johanneische Kreis: Sein Platz im Spätjudentum, in der Jüngerschaft Jesu und im Urchristentum : zum Ursprung des Johannesevangeliums.
Tübingen: J C B Mohr, 1975. 3161366611 Paperback Very good copy. 
111pp. TEXT IN GERMAN. Pale matt card wraps slightly rubbed, and very lightly dust and handling soiled.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Cunliffe, Marcus (editor). Sphere History of Literature: American Literature Since 1900 volume 9.
London: Sphere Books, 1987. 0722179766 Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. 
489pp. A popular overiew that aims to balance historical and critical interpretations. Sunned a little to dust wrapper. Slightly bumped to points.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Cunliffe, Marcus. The Literature of the United States.
London: Pelican, 1955. Reprint Paperback Good, sound copy. 
384pp. A study of American literature from colonial times to the the twenteith century inter-war period. Heavily tanned.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Cunningham, J. S. Pope: The Rape of the Lock .
London: Edward Arnold, 1961. Hard Cover Very good- copy. 
64pp. Green boards with gilt titles to spine. Unevenly sunned. Neat and sound.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Cunningham, J. V. Tradition and poetic structure: Essays in literary history and criticism .
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1960. Hard Cover Very good- copy in Fair dw. 
273pp. Blue cloth slightly darkened to spine. Dust wrapper is faded to spine and has some small chips and tears.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Currey, R. N. This Other Planet.
London: Routledge, 1945. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
H/b, 1st edn, 50pp. Poetry by the South African writer. Quarter bound with black to spine and gilt titles. Pale blue papers to boards are slightly dust soiled. Light internal browning. Enclosed is a printed slip 'with the author's compliments'. Paper edges are uncut (ie not cut by machine). Slightly rubbed and bumped.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Curti Rufi [ Rufus Curtius ]. Historiarum Alexandri Magni Macedonis [ History of Alexander the Great ].
Leipzig: Teubner. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
312pp. TEXT IN LATIN. Blue boards with black titles. Slightly sunned to spine. Rubbed with some tiny areas of exposed board at corners. Previous owner's name to endpapers. No dw.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Curtis, Tony (editor). The Art of Seamus Heaney.
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 20001. 0863278620 Fourth Edition Paperback Very good+ copy. 
295pp. An important collection of 16 essays on the poetry of Heaney. Includes new essays on recent collections. Aimed at A level or under-graduate support it will still be of interest to professional scholars. Contributors include poets Anne Stevenson and Douglas Dunn as well as Barbara Hardy, Philip Hobsbawn and others. Slightly bumped to one corner, otherwise minimal wear.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Curtis, Tony (editor). The Art of Seamus Heaney.
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 20001. 0863278620 Fourth Edition Paperback Very good+ copy. 
295pp. An important collection of 16 essays on the poetry of Heaney. Includes new essays on recent collections. Aimed at A level or under-graduate support it will still be of interest to professional scholars. Contributors include poets Anne Stevenson and Douglas Dunn as well as Barbara Hardy, Philip Hobsbawn and others. Slightly bumped to one corner, otherwise minimal wear.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Curtis, Tony (editor). The Art of Seamus Heaney.
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 20001. 0863278620 Fourth Edition Paperback Near fine copy. 
295pp. An important collection of 16 essays on the poetry of Heaney. Includes new essays on recent collections. Aimed at A level or under-graduate support it will still be of interest to professional scholars. Contributors include poets Anne Stevenson and Douglas Dunn as well as Barbara Hardy, Philip Hobsbawn and others. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Curtis, Tony (editor). The Art of Seamus Heaney.
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 20001. 0863278620 Fourth Edition Paperback Near fine copy. 
295pp. An important collection of 16 essays on the poetry of Heaney. Includes new essays on recent collections. Aimed at A level or under-graduate support it will still be of interest to professional scholars. Contributors include poets Anne Stevenson and Douglas Dunn as well as Barbara Hardy, Philip Hobsbawn and others. Minimal wear.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Cushman, Keith. D. H. Lawrence at Work: The Emergence of the Prussian Officer Stories.
Brighton: Harvester Press, 1978. 0855276142 Hard Cover Near fine copy in very good- dust wrapper. 
239pp. Red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine is clean and bright. Dust wrapper is a little tanned to edges and is sunned to spine.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 D'Olivet, Fabre. The Golden Verses of Pythagoras.
New York: Solar Press, 1995. 
Pb, 278pp. A complete translation of the Golden Verses with analysis and examination in two extensive essays: The Essay and Form of Poetry'; 'Examinations of the Golden Verses'. Translated with a foreword by Nayan Louise Redfield. Some light edge wear. A very good copy.

 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 da Sousa Correa, Delia. The Nineteenth-century Novel: Realisms.
London: Routledge / The Open University, 2007. 0415238269 Reprint Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 
414pp. Includes two chapters each on Northanger Abbey, Jane Eyre, Dombey and Son, Middlemarch, Far from the Madding Crowd and Germinal. Also includes two chapters on 'Readers and their Books'. Very clean and neat with minimal wear.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Dahl, Roald. Boy: Tales Of Childhood.
Jonathan Cape, 1985. 0224029851 Second Printing Hard Cover Very good copy in near fine dw. 
160pp. Pages lightly tanned else clean and bright in like dust wrapper. A nice copy of this early reprint.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Dahrendorf, Ralf. Uber Grenzen: Lebenserinnerungen.
Munich: C H Beck, 2002. 3406493386 Hard Cover Good, sound copy in very good dust wrapper. 
189pp. TEXT IN GERMAN. Memoirs of the historian of the Third Reich. Externally generally clean and neat but highlighter pen has occasionally been used in the text.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Daiches, David. Milton.
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1964 impr. Hard Cover Very good copy in Fair dw. 
H/b, 7.5" x 5", 254pp. A study of the English poet with particular emphasis on Comus, Lycidas, Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained and Samson Agonistes. Select bibliography and index. Light and very neat pencil notes and underlining. A very neat, clean, copy with minimal wear; in fair dw with some coffee type staining.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Daiches, David. Literary Essays.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1956. First edition Hard Cover Very good copy. 
225pp. Signed and inscribed by Bernard Donoughue (later the Labour peer Baron Donoughue) and by academic Roger Lonsdale to fellow critic Bernard Bergonzi. Essays include: Translating the Hebrew Bible, Scott's acheivement as a novelist, Christopher North, some qualifications of New Criticism, Walt Whitman's phlosophy, the poetry of Dylan Thomas, etc. A little faded but neat.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Daiches, David. Milton.
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1957. Hard Cover Very good- copy. 
H/b, 7.5" x 5", 254pp. A study of the English poet with particular emphasis on Comus, Lycidas, Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained and Samson Agonistes. Select bibliography and index. Faded to spine.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Daiches, David. A Critical History of English Literature 2 volumes.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. Hard Cover Very good+ set in very good dust wrappers 
1169pp in two volumes complete. Neat maroon cloth with green label and gilt titles to spine. Hint of bumping to spine ends. Cloth is very bright and clean. Neat dust wrappers are sunned to spines.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Dales, Douglas. Christ the Golden-blossom: A Treasury of Anglo-Saxon Prayer.
Norwich: Canterbury Press, 2001. 185311376X Hard Cover Very good copy. 
175pp. Illustrated throughout in colour with contemporary images. The prayers commemorate the principle Christian fesitvals as well as the seasons and are by of for many of the medieval saints including Augustine, Gregory, Cuthbert, Bede, Aidan, Alcuin, Hilda, Dunstan and others. Hint of rubbing across top edge at front. Contents in lovely clean and bright condition. Externally very good.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Dalfovo, A. T. Lugbara Proverbs .
Rome: Comboni Missionaries. Paperback Good, sound copy. 
335pp, 2 maps. A collection of 904 proverbs in their original Lugbara version with a translation and notes in English. Drawn from an area covering the Sudan, Congo Republic, and Northern Uganda. Index by topic. Index by Lugbara words. Lightly rubbed with a little dust marking to white areas of wraps. University library stamp to prelim. No other library marks.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dallas, Karl. The Cruel Wars : 100 Soldiers' Songs from Agincourt to Ulster.
London: Wolfe Publishing, n.d.. Paperback Fair copy. 
272pp. With lyrics, vocal line and guitar chords. Much rubbed and creased but still sound.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Daly, Jeanne and Ian McDonald, Evan Willis (editors). Researching Health Care Designs, Dilemmas, Disciplines
London: Routledge /Tavistock, 1994. 0415070783 Reprint Paperback Very good + copy. 
225pp. Considers how to evaluate the effectiveness of health care. Light edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Daly, Jeanne and Ian McDonald, Evan Willis (editors). Researching Health Care Designs, Dilemmas, Disciplines
London: Routledge /Tavistock, 1994. 0415070783 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
225pp. Considers how to evaluate the effectiveness of health care. Light edge and reading wear.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Daly, John. Four Mitres: Memoirs of an irrepressible Bishop part II: Gambia and the Rio Pongas.
Published by the author, 1983. 095089351X First edition Pamphlet Near fine copy. 
61pp. Signed by the author. Autobiography of John Daly previously Bishop of Accra, Gambia and Rio Pongas, Korea and Taejon.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Daly, John. Four Mitres: Memoirs of an irrepressible Bishop part I: Being Prepared.
Published by the author, 1983. 0950893501 First edition Pamphlet Near fine copy. 
31pp. Signed by the author. Autobiography of John Daly previously Bishop of Accra, Gambia and Rio Pongas, Korea and Taejon.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Daly, John. Four Mitres: Memoirs of an irrepressible Bishop part III: Ghana to Korea.
Published by the author, 1984. 0950893528 First edition Pamphlet Near fine copy. 
68pp. Signed by the author. Autobiography of John Daly previously Bishop of Accra, Gambia and Rio Pongas, Korea and Taejon.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Daly, Mary. Outercourse : The Bedazzling Voyage.
London: Women's Press, 1993. 070434372X Paperback Good, sound copy. 
477pp. Feminist philosophy and memoir. Well thumbed to cover and corners. Rubbed. Spine is uncreased and binding is sound.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Daly, Mary. Gyn/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism.
London: Women's Press, 1995. 0704338505 Reprint Paperback Very good copy. 
485pp. Feminist theory, brings together theology, mythology, philosophy , history and medicine. Of interest t within the field of women's studies. Pages very lightly tanned to edges otherwise minimal wear.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Danson, Lawrence. Max Beerbohm and the Act of Writing.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. 0198128630 Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 
264pp. Black and white frontis and four selections of black and white plates. DArk blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slightly bumped to hear of spine and to top edge. Dust wrapper is a little age tanned and a littel rubbed.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Darwin, Charles. Evolutionary Writings: Including The Autobiographies.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2010. 0199580146 Paperback As New 
485pp. Oxford World's Classics series. Edited with an introduction and notes by James A. Secord. Unread. Very clean and bright.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Davenport, Hester. The Prince's Mistress: A Life of Mary Robinson.
Stroud: Sutton, 2004. 0750932279 Hardcover Mint in mint dw. 
274pp. Biogrpahy of Mary Robinson, Perdita, focusing more on her life on role as the mistress of George IV and her life as an actress than on her literary or intellectual persuits but nonetheless of interest to anyone researching the eighteenth century stage, the Romantics, or Georgian aristocracy. Small selection of black and white plates. Mint.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Davenport, T. R. H. The Transfer of Power in South Africa.
Cape Town: David Philip, 1998. 0864864108 Paperback Very good- copy. 
142pp. A study of the politics at the end of aparteid in South Africa from the first meetings between the National party and the ANC, through the release of Nelson mandela, to the first democratic elections. Faded to spine.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Davenport-Hines, Richard. Auden.
London: Heinemann, 1995. 0434175072 First edition Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. 
406pp. Black boards with gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is slightly creased and wrinkled to top edge. Some pencil annotation to final page.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Davidson, A. B. An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with Progressive Exercises in Reading, Writing, and Pointing .
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1943. rev edn Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
236pp, Revised throughout by John Edgar McFadyen. 24th edition. Heavily faded. Rubbed. Binding is sound.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Davidson, A. B. and extensively revised by John Edgar McFadyen. An Introductory Hebrew Grammar, with progressive exercises in reading, writing and pointing.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1925. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
182pp. An extensively revised and thorough introduction to the grammar of Hebrew. Index of subjects and index of Hebrew words. Some occasional and neat annotation and underlining. Boards are rubbed and bumped. Some light spotting and staining to cover. Some slight weakness to some gatherings. Previous owner's name to endpaper. No dw.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Davidson, Basil, Joe Slovo, and Anthony R. Wilkinson. Southern Africa: The New Politics of Revolution.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1976. 0140219633 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
374pp. Political and historical analysis of anti-colonial and anti-white supremacist organisations and movements in Southern Africa after Portuguese withdrawal from Angola and Mozambique. With appendix, notes and index. Rubbed at the edges. Light internal browning.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Davidson, Basil. Africa in History: Themes and Outlines.
London: Orion, 1992. Paperback Very good copy. 
Revised and expanded edition, 425pp. This history deals with pre-Colonial Africa, as well as the days of Empire, and the independence of the later half of the twentieth century. Detailed chronologues, brief further reading and index. Range of text figures and maps. Lightly browned internally. One slight bump to corner. Uncreased spine appears unread.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Davie, Donald. Articulate Energy: Inquiry into the Syntax of English Poetry.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. First edition Hard Cover Very good copy. 
173p. Considers the poetic or linguistic philosophy of T. E. Hulme, Susanne Langer and Ernest Fenollosa amongst others. Maroon cloth. Gilt titles to spine.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Davie, Donald. Thomas Hardy and British Poetry.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1973. 0710075308 Hard Cover Near fine copy in good + dw. 
192pp. Argues that Hardy rather than Yeats or Pound has had the major influence on British poetry in teh twentieth century. Blue boards with gilt tiltes to spine. Sunned to dust wrapper spine. Loosely tucked in back is TLS article about the book.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Davie, Donald. Trying to Explain.
Manchester: Carcanet, 1980. 0856363434 Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 
213p. Essays mainly on BRitish and American poetry. Pages tanned.A little sunned. Hint of rubbing.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Davies Roberts, Philip. How Poetry Works: The Elements of English Poetry.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1986. 0140225846 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
304pp. Pages lightly tanned. A little rubbed and rather sunned to spine and edges.

 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Davies, Aneirin Talfan. Dylan: Druid of the Broken Body .
London: J. M. Dent & Sons , 1964. Hard Cover Very good - copy. 
75pp. Tan boards with silver titles to spine. Slightly bummped to one corner. Slight sunned to spine and edges.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Davies, Dido. William Gerhardie: A Biography.
Oxford: OUP, 1991. 0192828525 Paperback Very good copy. 
411pp. Biography of the novelist who was born (1895) in Russia to an English family. Published the first book in English on Chekhov. Small number of black and white plates. Indexed. Lightly rubbed with light dust soiling to eges. Internally beginning to brown. uncreased spine appears unread.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Davies, Douglas, Charles Watkins and Michael Warner. Church and Religion in Rural England.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1991. 0567292010 Paperback Fine, bright copy. 
338pp. A comprehensive survey based upon The Rural Church Project with in depth coverage of the parish, the church, the staff, the parishoners, forms of worship, church attendance and religious belief and practice. An important piece of research of interest to theologians, geographers, social historians and sociologists. Appendix detals research methodology. Detailed bibliography. Indexed.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Davies, James A. The Textual Life of Dickens's Characters.
London: Macmillan, 1989. 0333408993 First edition Hard Cover Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 
187pp. Very close textual readings of a range of Dickens's writing, both fiction and non-fiction, considers how Dickens's characters help structure his texts and add to the narrative drive of his work.

 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Davies, Jon (ed). Ritual and Remembrance: Responses to Death in Human Societies.
Sheffield: Sheffield University Press, 1994. 
P/b, 9" x 6", 284pp. Contributors from a variety of academic disciplines, including theology, archaeology, music, law, medical ethics and literature, as well as a funeral director, consider the physical, emotional, ethical, legal and spiritual response to death. Small number of black and white illustrations. A fine copy.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Davies, Jon and Isabel Wollaston (ed). The Sociology of Sacred Texts.
Sheffield: Sheffield University Press, 1993. 
H/b, 9.5" x 6.5", 195pp. Contributors from a variety of academic disciplines, including theology, philosophy, sociology, anthropology and literature, consider aspects of the idea of a sacred text. Topics include war memorials, holocaust memorials, scriptural interpretation, prayer, Max Weber, and Toni Morrison's novel 'Beloved'. Judaism, the Quakers and oral traditions are among those covered. A fine copy in like dw.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Davies, Jon and Isabel Wollaston (ed). The Sociology of Sacred Texts.
Sheffield: Sheffield University Press, 1993. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 
195pp. Contributors from a variety of academic disciplines, including theology, philosophy, sociology, anthropology and literature, consider aspects of the idea of a sacred text. Topics include war memorials, holocaust memorials, scriptural interpretation, prayer, Max Weber, and Toni Morrison's novel 'Beloved'. Judaism, the Quakers and oral traditions are among those covered.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Davies, Ken. Cumbria's Fringe Benefits.
Chorley: Countryside Publications, 1985. 0861571614 Paperback Good+, sound copy. 
44pp. Gentle local tour round northern Lancashire, Cumberland and Westmorland covering Preston, Garstnag, Glasson Dock, Lancaster, Arnside, Penrith, Carlisle, Ravenglass etc. with much focus on the Lancaster Canal. Lightly rubbed. Slight, faint bleeding of colours to front image.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Davies, Peter. A Goodly Heritage.
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1990. 1853101354 Hard Cover Very good + copy in near fine dw. 
156pp. An account of a ride through Shropshire and the Welsh borders. Good sized selection of black and white plates. Blue boards with gilt titles. Bumped to top of spine. Dust wrapper is clean neat and bright.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Davies, Rob, Dan O'Meara and Sipho Dlamini (eds). The Struggle for South Africa: A Reference Guide to Movements, Organisations and Institutions, Volume One.
London: Zed Books, 1988 New and Revised Edition. 
P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 239pp plus 40pp of updated postscript and new index. Volume One only. Uncreased spine appears unread. Light edge wear. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Davies, Stevie. Unbridled Spirits : Women of the English Revolution 1640-1660
London: The Women's Press, 1998. 0704350823 Hardcover Fine copy in near fine dw. 
356pp. Lightest of edgewear.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Davies, W. H. Young Emma.
London: Sceptre, 1987. 0340405155 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
7.5" x 5", 140pp. An account of a young woman, destitute and pregnant, who the poet Davies picked up one evening at a bus-stop. Davies was in his fifties and the extraordinary relationship between them culminated in their marriage. No less extraordinary is the story of the manuscript itself as detailed by the historian C. V. Wedgwood in a Foreword and supported by a letter about the book from George Bernard Shaw to Jonathan Cape which is included in an Appendix. As well as being an important piece of prose by Davies, this book gives an insight into the ethics of sex and publishing in the first part of the twentieth century. Somewhat rubbed and bumped but still sound.

 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Davis, Jim. Garfield Here's looking at You.
Horsham: Ravette, 1988. 090671074X Paperback Very good copy. 
Unpaginated. Garfield cartoons. pages lightly tanned. Externally clean and neat.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Davis, Oswald H. The Master: A Study of Arnold Bennett .
London: Johnson, 1966. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
206pp. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Hint of uneven fading.

 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Davis, R. H. C. Medieval European History : A Select bibliography 395-1500.
London: Historical Assciation, 1968. Second revised edition Pamphlet Good, sound copy. 
48pp. Thematically ordered beginning with general surveys and historical atlases before covering aubjectssuch as the Barbarians, Scandinavia, the medieval church, monasticism, Itlay, France, the crusades, the Byzantine Empire, Islam, feudal society, industy and commerce, thought and literature, art and architecture, and more. Some uneven browning, spotting and faint marks to paper wraps. Stapled booklet. Sound. Contents very good.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Davison, Dennis. The Poetry of Andrew Marvell.
London: Edward Arnold, 1973. 0713150874 Paperback Very good copy. 
64pp. Studies in English Literature series number 18. Tanned externally. Neat and sound.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Davison, Dennis. Dryden.
London: Evans, 1968. Paperback Good, sound copy. 
151pp. Part of the 'Literature in Perspective' series this assessment is of the life and work of the seventeenth century poet. Occasional black and white illustration. Deals with politics, religion, education, neo-classicism, verse technique including the heroic couplet and his major poems. Includes bibliography and index. Lightly browned and dust soiled to white areas of cover. Moderate amount of pencil annotation.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Dawson, Carl. Victorian Noon: English Literature in 1850.
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1979. 080182110X Hardcover Spiral Bound Very good copy in Fair dw. 
268pp. A consideration of literary publishing in one Victorian year; a year which saw the publishing of 'David Copperfield', Tennysons' 'In Memoriam', as well as works by Thackeray, Carlyle, the Brownings, Charlotte Bronte and Elizabeth Gaskell. Many minor works are considered. Particular emphasis is on the reception of works, review articles and literary journalism as well as influences literary and non-literary including including the themes of science, memory, imagination and nature. Very slightly rubbed and bumped. Dw is unevenly sunned to top edge and has a few very small chips.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Dawson, Chris (editor). The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2007.
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2007. Pamphlet Very good copy. 
Pamphlet, 32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. This issues includes an article on William Walton, Salford, Ye Old Boar's Head Middleton, and Liverpool and the American Civil War. Lightly rubbed.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Dawson, Chris (editor). The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2009.
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2009. Pamphlet Good, sound copy. 
Pamphlet, 31pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. This issues includes an article on M6 Britian's first motorway, Lancashire castles, The Lancaster Bomber, Baines Lancashire and Tim Bobbin the dialect poet. Light coffee type stain to back. lightly rubbed, curled to corners.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Dawson, Chris (editor). The Lancastrian Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2005
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2005. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 
32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Dawson, Chris (editor). The Lancastrian Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2006
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2005. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 
32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. Includes articles on HMS Foudroyant, asparagus, The Peel Tower and the East Lancashire Regiment etc. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Dawson, Chris (editor). The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2008.
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2008. Pamphlet Very good copy. 
Pamphlet, 32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. This issues includes an article on Harkirk Chapel in Little Crosby, Hylda Baker, castles of Lancashire. Lightly rubbed.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@clhawley.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie