Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Member
 
 
 

Arnold, Matthew. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arnold, Matthew. Culture and Anarchy.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1963. Reprint Paperback Good-, sound copy. 
241pp. Literary and social criticism. Edited with an introduction by J. Dover Wilson and takes the 1869 text as its basis whilst retaining the organisational improvments of the 1875 second edition. Pages are tanned and have some pencil annotation.Faded to wraps and creased to spine.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arnold, Matthew. Culture and Anarchy.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1963. Reprint Paperback Good, sound copy. 
241pp. Literary and social criticism. Edited with an introduction by J. Dover Wilson and takes the 1869 text as its basis whilst retaining the organisational improvments of the 1875 second edition. Pages are tanned and have some pencil annotation. Previous owner's name to prelim.

 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnold, Matthew. Literature & Dogma: An Essay towards a Better Apprehension of the Bible.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1883. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
H/b, cr 8vo, 232pp. 'Popular edition'. Brown cloth with black titles to front and gilt titles to spine. Contemporary owner's signature to ffep. Some edge wear particularly to top and tail of spine. Very slight bumping to corners.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arnold, Matthew. Literature & Dogma: An Essay towards a Better Apprehension of the Bible.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1883. Hard Cover Very good copy. 
232pp. 'Popular edition'. Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine. Somewhat rubbed to points.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Arnold, Matthew (edited by James Gribble). Matthew Arnold.
London: Collier-Macmillan, 1967. Paperback Good, sound copy. 
182pp. From the Educational THinkers series, this is a wide ranging selection from Arnold's extensive works. The focus throughout is on education and educational theory. Extended introduction by the editor and brief bibliography. Rubbed to edges. Slightly faded. Old price stickers have remvoed some colour to the front but there are no stricky marks.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Arnold, Matthew. Matthew Arnold: Essays in criticism .
London: Macmillan, 1947. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
243pp. Second series. Edited by S. R. Littlewood. Some light pencil annotation. Green cloth with faded gilt titles to spine. Rubbed to corners.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnold, Matthew. Matthew Arnold: Essays in criticism .
London: Macmillan, 1915. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
331pp. Second series. Some light pencil annotation. Maroon cloth with faded gilt titles to spine. Rubbed to corners.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arnold, Matthew. Mixed Essays.
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1880. Second edition Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
347pp. Some occasional foxing. Some light pencil annotation. Blue cloth with faded gilt titles to spine. Very rubbed to corners.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arnold, Matthew. Poetry and the Drama.
London: J M Dent / Everyman, 1944. revised Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
368pp. No. 334 in the Everyman's Library. Green cloth, faded to spine. Ffep has been torn out, else sound.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arnold, Matthew. The Poems of Matthew Arnold.
London: J M Dent / King's Treasures of Literature, 1961. revised Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
254pp. No. 122 in the King's Treasures of Literature series. Selected, edited and with an introduction by B. L. K. Henderson. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Some light pencil annotation. Somewhat rubbed.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Arnold, Matthew. on Agorabooks.net
Arnold, Matthew. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Arnold, Matthew. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Boardsandwraps.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Arnold, Matthew. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Arnold, Matthew. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Brownsbooks.ca
Arnold, Matthew. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Chapter1.co.za
Arnold, Matthew. on Claytonbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Earthlightbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Fromtheabbey.net
Arnold, Matthew. on Guthriebooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Hardingsbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Jrbooks.biz
Arnold, Matthew. on Kandjsplace.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Karenmillward.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Lazarusbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Leurabooks.com.au
Arnold, Matthew. on Libeybooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Massbaymedia.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Mccauleybooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Moodybooks.net
Arnold, Matthew. on Nomadestore.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Phatpocket.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Arnold, Matthew. on Remnantbooks.org
Arnold, Matthew. on Russellbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Sackofbooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Springystreasures.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Tatteredjacket.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Thebooksellerinc.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Upcole.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Villagebookmarket.com
Arnold, Matthew. on Wiseowlbooks.net
Arnold, Matthew. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@clhawley.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie