Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Member
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William. Antony and Cleopatra.
London: Methuen, 1986. 0416476309 / 9780416476309 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
278pp including introduction, notes etc by M. R. Ridley. Arden Shakespeare series with cover illustration by Peter Blake of the Brotherhood of Ruralists. Owner's name inside. Pen annotation.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William. As You Like It.
London: Routledge, 1994. 041502689X / 9780415026895 Reprint Paperback Good, sound copy. 
135pp including introduction, notes etc by Agnes Latham. Arden Shakespeare series with cover illustration by Ann Ovenden of the Brotherhood of Ruralists. Light pencil annotation. Old price label to back.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespeare, William. Cymbeline.
London: Routledge, 1989. 041502689X / 9780415026895 Reprint Paperback Good, sound copy. 
216pp including introduction, notes etc by J. M. Nosworthy. Arden Shakespeare series with cover illustration by Ann Ovenden of the Brotherhood of Ruralists. Light pencil annotation. Old price label to back.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William edited by Susanne L. Wofford. Hamlet.
Boston: Bedford Books, 1994. 0333594924 / 9780333594926 Paperback Very good copy. 
418pp. The 1974 text edited by G. Blakemore Evans from The Riverside Shakespeare with five critical essays each taking a critical perspective: Feminist criticism, psychoanalytical criticism, deconstruction, marxist criticism, new historicism. The essayists include Elaine Showalter. Hint of rubbing. Spine is uncreased.

 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Shakespeare, William. Henry IV Part 1.
Oxford: OUP, 1992 repr. Paperback Very good+ copy. 
315pp plus advertisements. Edited by David Bevington. Part of the recent OUP series produced by closely re-examining the earliest editions to reproduce a more reliable text. Introductory essay and notes. Previous owner's name inscribed plus pencil notes.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William. King Richard II.
London: Routledge, 1994. 0415008824 / 9780415008822 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
210pp including introduction, notes etc by Peter Ure. Arden Shakespeare series with cover illustration by Graham Arnold of the Brotherhood of Ruralists. Light pencil annotation. Old price label to back.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William. Shakspeare's Dramatische Werke 7: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Titus Andronicus, Das Wintermahrchen, Antonius und Cleopatra.
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1854. 
H/b, 5.5" x 4.5", 518pp. Four of Shakespeare's plays, The Merry Wives of Windsor, A Winter's Tale, Titus Andronicus, Antony and Cleopatra, translated into German by August Wilhelm von Schlegel and Ludwig Tied. Very dark green cloth, faded to spine, plain embossed decoration to front and back also gilt embossed portrait of Shakespeare and decoration to front and gilt embossed image of Cleapatra and the asp and further decoration to spine. Black and white frontis engraving with tissue complete. Light foxing to edges and prelims. Some uneven discolouration to endpapers. Internal front hinge beginning to crack but still sound. Bumps to points. A better than good copy.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William. The Poems of William Shakespeare.

disbound complete section of a book in temporary card wraps. Paginated 367-516pp it covers the complete poems. Engravings throughout. Attractive text and layout would make a good binding project. Slight hint of dust or tanning to very page edges else contents very good.

 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shakespeare, William. Troilus and Cressida.
London: Routledge, 1994. 0415027071 / 9780415027076 Paperback Very good copy. 
337pp. From The Arden Shakespeare Series. Previous owner's name to end paper. Edited by Kenneth Palmer with introduction and notes. Externally clean and bright.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William. on Abookstop.com
Shakespeare, William. on Aldensbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Shakespeare, William. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. on Barbarossabooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Shakespeare, William. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. on Booksleftbehind.com
Shakespeare, William. on Booksnmorepa.com
Shakespeare, William. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Shakespeare, William. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Chapter1.co.za
Shakespeare, William. on Claytonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Shakespeare, William. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shakespeare, William. on Fromtheabbey.net
Shakespeare, William. on Ginny6books.com
Shakespeare, William. on Guthriebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Hammondsbooks.net
Shakespeare, William. on Jacksonst-books.com
Shakespeare, William. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Lazarusbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Leurabooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William. on Mimicobooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Mottbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Mrmlonline.com
Shakespeare, William. on Myperfectbook.com
Shakespeare, William. on Oddballbooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Phatpocket.com
Shakespeare, William. on Poulsbobookstop.com
Shakespeare, William. on Remnantbooks.org
Shakespeare, William. on Shakespeare4co.com
Shakespeare, William. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Shakespeare, William. on Springystreasures.com
Shakespeare, William. on Thebookscouts.ca
Shakespeare, William. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Shakespeare, William. on Themoldybookstore.com
Shakespeare, William. on Treasuredoldies.com
Shakespeare, William. on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@clhawley.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com