Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Member
 
 
 

Spender, Stephen. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Spender, Stephen. Eliot.
London: Fontana, 1975. 0006334679 / 9780006334675 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
251pp. Part of the Fontana Modern Masters series. A critical assessment of Modernist writer T S Eliot by fellow poet, this study tries to bring together the 3 elements of Eliot's work: his poetry, his drama, and his literary and cultural criticism. Includes 2 black and white plates. Also includes chronology and bibliography as well an index. Lightly browned to edge of pages and white areas of cover. Pen marginalia to prelim. Slightly rubbed and bumped.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Spender, Stephen. Eliot.
London: Fontana, 1975. 0006334679 / 9780006334675 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
251pp. Part of the Fontana Modern Masters series. A critical assessment of Modernist writer T S Eliot by fellow poet, this study tries to bring together the 3 elements of Eliot's work: his poetry, his drama, and his literary and cultural criticism. Includes 2 black and white plates. Also includes chronology and bibliography as well an index. Lightly browned to edge of pages and white areas of cover. Pen marginalia to prelim. Slightly rubbed and bumped.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Spender, Stephen. Eliot.
London: Fontana, 1975. 0006334679 / 9780006334675 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
251pp. Part of the Fontana Modern Masters series. A critical assessment of Modernist writer T S Eliot by fellow poet, this study tries to bring together the 3 elements of Eliot's work: his poetry, his drama, and his literary and cultural criticism. Includes 2 black and white plates. Also includes chronology and bibliography as well an index. Lightly browned to edge of pages and white areas of cover. Pen marginalia to prelim. Slightly rubbed and bumped.

 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Spender, Stephen. Forward from Liberalism .
London: Gollancz / Left Book Club, 1937. Paperback Good, sound copy. 
Orange limp cloth binding that has gone a bit ' baggy' to spine. Pages tanned.

 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Spender, Stephen. Love-Hate Relations: A Study of Anglo-American Sensibilities.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. 0241890527 / 9780241890523 Paperback Good, sound copy. 
246pp. Considers Ralph Waldo Emerson, Margaret Fuller, Henry James, T. S. Eliot, and Ezra Pound up to the the writers of the mid-twentieth century. Sunned and lightly creased to spine. A little rubbed.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Spender, Stephen (edited by John Goldsmith). Stephen Spender: Journals 1939-1983.
London: Faber, 1985. 0571145914 / 9780571145911 Paperback Very good copy. 
510pp. Journals recording life, literature and ideas by the Thirties poet. Two selections of black and white plates. Indexed. Slightly rubbed to egdes. Spine is uncreased.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Spender, Stephen. The Struggle of the Modern .
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
266pp. Blue boards with gilt titles to spine. Heavily sunned to spine.

 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Spender, Stephen. The Thirties and After: Poetry, Politics, People, 1933-75.
London: Macmillan, 1978. 0333255208 / 9780333255209 Hard Cover Near fine copy in good dw. 
286pp. A collection of articles, reviews, memoirs and journals from the poet Stephen Spender. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is a little tanned and soemwhat faded to spine.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Spender, Stephen. World Within World.
London: Readers Union, 1953. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 
305pp. Autobiography the '30s poet. Covers the years 1918-1939. Includes observations on key figures of the period such as Ottoline Morrell, W H Auden, Christopher Isherwood, T S Eliot and Virginia Woolf. Indexed. Heavily tanned to pages. Blue boards heavily and unevenly sunned.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Spender, Stephen. on Agorabooks.net
Spender, Stephen. on Agreatbookshop.com
Spender, Stephen. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Spender, Stephen. on Bookhousestl.com
Spender, Stephen. on Bookresq.com
Spender, Stephen. on Booksagain.net
Spender, Stephen. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Spender, Stephen. on Brownsbooks.ca
Spender, Stephen. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Chapter1.co.za
Spender, Stephen. on Claytonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Coconutrosebooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Hammondsbooks.net
Spender, Stephen. on Hardingsbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Khbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Lakesidebooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Leurabooks.com.au
Spender, Stephen. on Literaturopolis.net
Spender, Stephen. on Mahlerbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Mccauleybooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Mimicobooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Moodybooks.net
Spender, Stephen. on Mottbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Nomadestore.com
Spender, Stephen. on Oddballbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Petrillabooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Spender, Stephen. on Raindogbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Readingplanet.co.uk
Spender, Stephen. on Readitagain1.com
Spender, Stephen. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Spender, Stephen. on Russellbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Salsusbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Spender, Stephen. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Spender, Stephen. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Thriftybooks.com
Spender, Stephen. on Tradeabook.com
Spender, Stephen. on Wildsageemporium.com
Spender, Stephen. on Williamsbooks.ca
Spender, Stephen. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@clhawley.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com